We calculated in detail the cost of ownership of the RENAULT CAPTUR I (J5_, H5_) 2019 with the 0.9 TCe 90 engine and 75000 km mileage in Romania, and also analyzed owner reviews, issues, repair costs, and the benefits of a used car.
Depreciation
Over the past twelve months the Renault Captur I (J5_, H5_) has experienced a notable depreciation on the Romanian used-car market. Average asking prices have fallen by approximately 1 350 EUR, representing a decline of roughly 9.4 % compared with the same period last year. In local currency the drop translates to about 6 700 RON, a figure consistent with broader euro-leu exchange-rate trends. Market data show that the steepest losses occurred in the first half of the year, driven by an influx of low-mileage imports and heightened competition from newer crossover models. Despite the slowdown in the second semester, the cumulative twelve-month slide underscores the model’s transition from “nearly-new” to mainstream used-car status.
Looking ahead, industry analysts expect the Renault Captur I to shed a further 1 100 EUR (5 450 RON) over the next twelve months, equating to an additional 8.4 % reduction in residual value. Extending the forecast horizon, a three-year projection anticipates a cumulative loss of 2 650 EUR (13 100 RON) or around 20.3 %, while a five-year outlook points to a total depreciation of approximately 3 900 EUR (19 300 RON), or about 29.8 % from today’s average market price. These estimates assume steady fuel prices, moderate economic growth in Romania and the continued arrival of newer SUV alternatives; any sharp economic downturn or supply-chain disruption could accelerate the rate of decline.
Key Depreciation Metrics
- Next 12 months: –1 100 EUR / –5 450 RON (–8.4 %)
- Next 3 years: –2 650 EUR / –13 100 RON (–20.3 %)
- Next 5 years: –3 900 EUR / –19 300 RON (–29.8 %)
Problems of RENAULT CAPTUR I (J5_, H5_) 0.9 TCe 90 and the cost of fixing them
For the Renault Captur I (J5_, H5_) sold in Romania, the annual breakdown frequency averages 0.9 events per year for vehicles around 75,000 km, with each event generating an average repair bill of 2,800 RON (approximately 570 USD). Projecting forward to the next 12 months at the current mileage, total unplanned repairs are estimated at 3,400–3,600 RON (690–730 USD), driven mainly by preventive replacement of wear items such as timing-chain tensioners and coolant hoses. In direct comparison with rivals like the Nissan Juke, Peugeot 2008, and Volkswagen T-Roc of similar age and mileage, the Captur exhibits a 20 % higher breakdown frequency than the Juke, 15 % higher than the 2008, and 25 % higher than the T-Roc, underscoring a moderate reliability disadvantage in this market segment.
Reliability of the 0.9 TCe 90 Engine
The 0.9 TCe 90 three-cylinder turbo-petrol engine installed in the 2019 Renault Captur I (J5_, H5_) has earned a mixed reputation among Romanian owners. The most frequent complaint involves premature stretching of the timing chain, often surfacing between 60,000 km and 90,000 km, which produces a distinctive rattling noise on cold start and can lead to catastrophic engine damage if ignored. A full timing-chain replacement in Romania typically costs 3,200–3,800 RON (650–770 USD), including parts and labor. Additional issues include failure of the turbocharger waste-gate actuator, requiring 1,600 RON (325 USD) to rectify, and recurring coolant leaks from the thermostat housing, with repairs averaging 900 RON (185 USD). Because these problems occur more often than in competing 1.0 EcoBoost or PureTech units, many specialists advise budgeting an extra 4,000 RON (810 USD) over a five-year ownership period for potential engine-related repairs.
Weak Points of the Transmission
Captur I models equipped with the 0.9 TCe 90 were offered either with a five-speed manual gearbox or, less commonly, with Renault’s six-speed EDC dual-clutch automatic. Romanian independent workshops report that the manual unit itself is generally robust, yet its clutch assembly tends to wear out by 80,000–110,000 km, necessitating a clutch-kit replacement that averages 1,800 RON (365 USD) including flywheel resurfacing. The EDC transmission presents more serious concerns: the mechatronic control module is prone to internal leaks and sensor faults, often manifesting as jerky gearshifts or a refusal to engage odd gears. A reconditioned mechatronic unit plus labor typically runs 5,500–6,500 RON (1,120–1,320 USD), while a complete transmission overhaul can exceed 9,000 RON (1,830 USD). Consequently, Romanian buyers are encouraged to scrutinize service records and, if possible, opt for the manual variant to avoid disproportionate future transmission expenses.
Suspension, Steering, and Brakes
The MacPherson-strut front and torsion-beam rear suspension on the 2019 Captur is generally durable, but Romanian road conditions accelerate wear of the front control-arm bushings and stabilizer-link joints, with replacement costs averaging 1,200 RON (245 USD) per axle. Shock absorbers often need renewal around 90,000 km, at roughly 1,600 RON (325 USD) for a complete set. Electrically assisted steering racks occasionally develop internal knocking after 70,000 km; reconditioning the rack costs approximately 2,200 RON (450 USD), whereas a brand-new assembly surpasses 3,800 RON (770 USD). Braking components remain trouble-free provided pads and discs are replaced preventively every 40,000 km, an operation priced at 800 RON (160 USD) for parts and labor on both axles. Overall, suspension and steering repairs remain within the moderate range for the segment, provided owners avoid extended neglect of routine inspections.
Body Condition
The galvanized body shell of the 2019 Renault Captur I offers acceptable rust protection for Romania’s climate, yet several weak points merit attention. The lower edges of the front wings and the tailgate’s inner reinforcements are susceptible to stone-chip corrosion, particularly on vehicles used on salted winter roads; localized sanding and repainting typically costs 600–900 RON (120–185 USD) per panel. Chrome-finished beltline moldings and mirror caps are prone to pitting and delamination, necessitating replacement at around 400 RON (80 USD) per piece. Laminated windshields frequently suffer stone-impact cracks that spread quickly under thermal stress, with OEM replacements priced at 1,100 RON (225 USD) including recalibration of the rain sensor. Rubber door seals harden and shrink after five to six winters, allowing water ingress into footwells; a complete seal kit costs 350 RON (70 USD). Addressing these cosmetic and weather-sealing issues early helps maintain both the vehicle’s value and occupant comfort.
Planned expenses for RENAULT CAPTUR I (J5_, H5_) 2019 in Romania
Maintenance Intervals and Costs
For the 2019 Renault Captur I (J5_, H5_) fitted with the 0.9 TCe 90 three-cylinder turbo petrol engine, the manufacturer recommends an oil-and-filter service every 20 000 km or 12 months, whichever comes first. The 3.3-litre sump takes 4.0 L of fully-synthetic 5W-30 Renault-approved oil (Renault RN 17, ACEA C3). In Romania, an authorised workshop currently charges 450–550 RON (≈ 90–110 USD) for the genuine filter, oil and labour, while an independent garage will do the same job for 300–380 RON (≈ 60–75 USD). The six-speed EDC dual-clutch transmission fluid is described as “lifetime fill”, but Renault advises an inspection at 60 000 km and a fluid change at 100 000 km or six years. The fluid itself (Elfmatic DCT MV) costs around 380 RON (≈ 75 USD) for the 6.5 L required, plus 350 RON labour at an independent shop. Cabin (pollen) filters should be renewed every 20 000 km or 12 months; a good-quality aftermarket element costs 55–80 RON. Engine coolant is specified for a first replacement at 120 000 km / 72 months and thereafter every 60 000 km; the 5.5 L of Type D coolant is 95 RON. Brake fluid (DOT 4) is due every 24 months regardless of mileage, with a 1 L can priced at 35 RON. Spark plugs are replaced every 60 000 km (set of three iridium plugs ≈ 120 RON). The timing belt, water-pump and tensioner kit has a 120 000 km / 72-month interval; the kit itself retails for about 480 RON and labour adds another 450 RON at an independent specialist.
- Engine oil & filter – 20 000 km / 12 months – 4.0 L 5W-30 RN 17 – 300–550 RON (60–110 USD)
- EDC transmission fluid – 100 000 km / 6 years – 6.5 L Elfmatic DCT MV – 730 RON (145 USD)
- Cabin (pollen) filter – 20 000 km / 12 months – 55–80 RON (11–16 USD)
- Engine coolant – 120 000 km / 72 months – 5.5 L Type D – 95 RON (19 USD)
- Brake fluid – 24 months – 1 L DOT 4 – 35 RON (7 USD)
- Spark plugs – 60 000 km – 3× iridium – 120 RON (24 USD)
- Timing belt kit – 120 000 km / 72 months – belt + pump + tensioners – 930 RON (185 USD)
Taxes and Insurance
Romania no longer levies an annual vehicle-ownership tax based on engine capacity; the old “taxă auto” was abolished in 2017. The only recurring statutory cost is the annual vignette (rovinietă) for motorways: 310 RON (≈ 62 USD) for 12 months for vehicles up to 3.5 t. Insurance premiums depend on driver profile, but for a 2019 Captur 0.9 TCe 90 with 898 cc the indicative third-party-only (RCA) premium averages 650–850 RON per year, while a comprehensive CASCO policy ranges from 2 200 to 3 200 RON (≈ 440–640 USD) depending on chosen deductibles and whether the car is parked in a garage overnight.
Fuel Costs
Official NEDC combined consumption for the 66 kW 0.9 TCe 90 is 5.1 L/100 km; the WLTP figure published later is 6.2 L/100 km. Real-world mixed driving yields 6.8–7.4 L/100 km, so a prudent average of 7.0 L/100 km is used here. With the Romanian RON national average price of 6.80 RON per litre of 95-octane petrol (≈ 1.36 USD) in 2024, 15 000 km translates into 1 050 L of fuel, costing 7 140 RON (≈ 1 430 USD) annually or 595 RON (≈ 119 USD) per month.
Tyres
From the factory the 2019 Captur rides on 205/55 R16 or 215/50 R17 wheels, depending on trim. All-season or summer tyres in the 205/55 R16 size with 91 V load-speed index start at 380 RON (≈ 76 USD) each, while winter tyres with the same index begin at 420 RON (≈ 84 USD). The 215/50 R17 size commands 440 RON (summer) and 490 RON (winter). The 205-section tyres suit entry-level Zen and Life trims, whereas 215-section tyres are OEM fitment on Intens and higher trims with larger brake packages.
- 205/55 R16 91 V – Summer – 380 RON (76 USD) – Zen, Life, Business
- 205/55 R16 91 V – Winter – 420 RON (84 USD) – Zen, Life, Business
- 215/50 R17 91 V – Summer – 440 RON (88 USD) – Intens, Initiale Paris
- 215/50 R17 91 V – Winter – 490 RON (98 USD) – Intens, Initiale Paris
Total Annual Cost of Ownership
- Service & maintenance (average) – 1 050 RON (210 USD)
- Rovinietă vignette – 310 RON (62 USD)
- Insurance (RCA + CASCO mid-range) – 2 800 RON (560 USD)
- Fuel (15 000 km) – 7 140 RON (1 430 USD)
- Tyre amortisation (set every 40 000 km) – 1 100 RON (220 USD)
- Miscellaneous (bulbs, wipers, etc.) – 300 RON (60 USD)
- TOTAL – 12 700 RON (2 542 USD)
Owner review of RENAULT CAPTUR I (J5_, H5_) 2019 with 0.9 TCe 90 engine in Romania from specialist forums
After three years and 82 400 km on the clock, my 2019 Renault Captur I 0.9 TCe 90 still feels like the right small-crossover choice for Romanian roads. The turbo-triple is surprisingly eager around town and returns a steady 6.1 L/100 km on my daily Bucharest commute, while the light kerb weight keeps tyre wear modest even on our notorious winter potholes. The six-speed manual shifts cleanly, and the 90 hp is perfectly adequate once the boost arrives; overtaking on the A3 motorway is never heroic, but perfectly safe. Inside, the modular boot swallowed a dismantled Christmas tree, two suitcases and a pram on our last trip to the mountains, and the rear bench still slides forward if extra luggage space is needed. So far the only non-scheduled cost was a 420 lei (≈ 85 USD) ignition-coil replacement at 71 000 km, which the dealer fixed under goodwill. Otherwise, routine servicing at an independent workshop averages 650 lei (≈ 130 USD) every 15 000 km, parts are plentiful and wait times short.
Ride comfort is where the Captur I really shines on Romania’s patched asphalt: the soft suspension forgives expansion joints that would jolt stiffer rivals, yet body roll remains in check thanks to the relatively high centre of gravity. On the downside, wind noise at 130 km/h is noticeable and the audio system’s Bluetooth occasionally drops, but neither flaw has dented day-to-day usability. Fuel economy on a 450 km holiday run to the coast averaged 5.4 L/100 km at a steady 110 km/h, helped by the light 0.9-litre engine and tall gearing. Owners on local forums praise the low insurance group and cheap road tax (under 50 lei/year), while some caution about the timing-belt-in-oil replacement interval at 120 000 km—an item I’ve already budgeted for. All in all, the little Renault has proved reliable, practical and inexpensive to run, making it one of the smarter used buys in its segment on the Romanian market right now.
Expert conclusion
Pros and Cons of the 2019 Renault Captur I 0.9 TCe 90 with 75 000 km
On the positive side, the 0.9 TCe three-cylinder engine returns a real-world 5.5–6.5 L/100 km in mixed Romanian driving and delivers an acceptable 90 hp punch for city and light motorway use, while the raised crossover stance and generous 387-litre boot make the Captur surprisingly practical for young families. A five-star Euro-NCAP rating, standard hill-start assist, and the availability of light automatic emergency braking give peace of mind, and purchase prices for a 2019 example with 75 000 km currently sit around 11 500–13 000 EUR (≈ 12 600–14 200 USD), making it one of the cheaper ways into a nearly-new crossover. Negatively, the light three-pot unit can feel coarse above 3 500 rpm, and Renault’s early timing-belt-in-oil design is prone to degradation; if neglected, belt debris can clog the oil pick-up screen and lead to catastrophic engine failure. Owners also report premature clutch wear (often by 80 000–90 000 km), air-conditioning condensers that corrode from winter road salt, and a multimedia system that occasionally reboots. Insurance in Romania averages 650–800 RON (≈ 140–170 USD) per year for a clean-risk driver, but parts—even service items—cost 15–20 % more than mainstream rivals such as the Dacia Duster, so budget 450–550 EUR (≈ 490–600 USD) annually for routine maintenance if you stay within the dealer network.
What to Inspect Before Buying a Captur I 0.9 TCe 90
Begin with the timing-belt service history: Renault calls for a change at 6 years or 120 000 km, whichever comes first, but many specialists now recommend 5 years/90 000 km; verify that the belt, tensioner and idlers have been renewed with OEM-grade components and that the oil has been changed every 15 000 km or 12 months. Compression and endoscope tests can reveal whether belt fragments have already circulated. Next, check the dual-mass flywheel and clutch for chatter on take-off and ensure the gear engagement is notch-free—excessive pedal notch or metallic rattle indicates an imminent 600–800 EUR (≈ 650–870 USD) repair. Lift the car to inspect the aluminium sub-frame and lower suspension arms for corrosion, especially around the rear mounting points where road-salt chips away the protective coating. The electric power-steering rack may leak or develop a knocking sensation; road-test for whine under lock-to-lock turns. Finally, scan the climate-control condenser beneath the front bumper for stone-chip corrosion and verify that the air-conditioning system holds pressure; re-gassing plus a new condenser can exceed 400 EUR (≈ 435 USD).
Is the 2019 Renault Captur I 0.9 TCe 90 Worth Buying?
For a budget-conscious buyer who values French design flair, low fuel bills and a higher driving position, a well-documented 2019 Captur with 75 000 km can be an agreeable daily driver—provided the timing-belt history is bullet-proof and a pre-purchase inspection confirms the clutch and sub-frame are healthy. Families who need maximum boot space or motorway refinement, and DIY-averse owners unwilling to source parts from independent specialists, will probably be happier in a Honda HR-V or a VW T-Roc. In short, the car suits first-time crossover buyers who are happy to spend 200–300 EUR (≈ 220–330 USD) on an extended inspection and can commit to strict service intervals; anyone seeking bullet-proof longevity or lower long-term ownership costs should look elsewhere.