1. INTRODUCTION

Thank you for using this cost-of-ownership tool to make an informed decision on your next vehicle. The 2022 Toyota Raize (A2_) is a popular subcompact crossover in Japan, known for its urban-friendly design, efficient 1.2-liter engine, and Toyota's renowned reliability. This article dives deep into the real-world ownership costs for the Raize equipped with the 1.2 (A251) engine, considering a vehicle with 75,000 km mileage. We'll cover market prices, depreciation, maintenance, repairs, fuel, insurance, and more, all tailored to the Japanese market.

2. ESTIMATED MARKET PRICE

In Japan, the 2022 Toyota Raize (A2_) with the 1.2 (A251) engine remains a sought-after used vehicle due to its practicality and low running costs. Prices are in Japanese Yen (¥). New models from 2022 launched at around ¥1,800,000 to ¥2,100,000 depending on trim levels and options. For used examples with approximately 75,000 km: - Good condition (well-maintained, minor wear): ¥1,100,000 - ¥1,400,000 - Certified pre-owned (Toyota dealer certified with warranty): ¥1,300,000 - ¥1,600,000 - Fair condition (visible wear, needs minor repairs): ¥900,000 - ¥1,100,000 Market values can fluctuate based on location, such as higher in urban areas like Tokyo.

3. DEPRECIATION — PAST YEAR

Toyota vehicles like the Raize hold value exceptionally well in Japan, thanks to strong demand and reliability. Over the past year, a 2022 model with around 75,000 km has depreciated by approximately ¥150,000 - ¥200,000, representing a 12-15% loss from its previous market value. This is lower than average for subcompacts, bolstered by Toyota's brand reputation and the Raize's fuel efficiency.

4. DEPRECIATION FORECAST

Looking ahead, the Raize's depreciation is expected to slow as it ages. Assuming average annual mileage of 10,000 km and standard maintenance: - Next 1 year: ¥100,000 - ¥150,000 loss (8-10%), resale value ~¥950,000 - ¥1,250,000 - Next 3 years: Total ¥300,000 - ¥450,000 loss (25-35%), resale value ~¥700,000 - ¥1,000,000 - Next 5 years: Total ¥500,000 - ¥700,000 loss (40-50%), resale value ~¥500,000 - ¥800,000 These projections account for market trends, but economic factors like fuel prices could influence resale demand.

5. BREAKDOWN FREQUENCY & REPAIR COSTS

The 2022 Raize scores high on reliability, with breakdowns occurring infrequently—about once every 50,000-70,000 km for most owners in Japan. Toyota's engineering minimizes major failures, but at 75,000 km, expect routine checks. Average repair bills for unscheduled issues range from ¥20,000 - ¥80,000, depending on severity. Common minor breakdowns include sensor faults or brake wear, rarely exceeding ¥50,000 unless involving the drivetrain.

6. ENGINE RELIABILITY & REPAIR COSTS

The 1.2 (A251) engine is a naturally aspirated three-cylinder unit praised for its durability and efficiency, earning a reliability rating of 4.5/5 in Japanese owner surveys. At 75,000 km, it's typically in prime condition with proper care. Common issues include: - Ignition coil failure (around 60,000-80,000 km): ¥15,000 - ¥25,000 - Oxygen sensor replacement: ¥10,000 - ¥20,000 - Minor oil leaks from valve cover gaskets: ¥8,000 - ¥15,000 Major engine overhauls are rare before 200,000 km, with full rebuilds costing ¥200,000 - ¥300,000 if needed.

7. TRANSMISSION & GEARBOX RELIABILITY

The Raize pairs the 1.2 engine with a reliable CVT (Continuously Variable Transmission), rated 4/5 for longevity. In Japan, failures are uncommon before 150,000 km, but at 75,000 km, fluid changes are crucial. Common issues: - CVT belt wear or solenoid issues (80,000-100,000 km): ¥50,000 - ¥100,000 - Torque converter problems: ¥80,000 - ¥150,000 Drivetrain (FWD standard) is robust, with axle repairs at ¥20,000 - ¥40,000 if boots tear. Overall, transmission repairs average ¥60,000.

8. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM & MULTIMEDIA RELIABILITY

Electronics in the 2022 Raize are modern yet dependable, with a 4.2/5 reliability score. The infotainment system (7-inch touchscreen) and sensors (e.g., parking aids) perform well, but glitches can occur. Typical issues: - Battery replacement (every 3-5 years): ¥10,000 - ¥15,000 - Infotainment software freezes or screen delamination: ¥20,000 - ¥40,000 - ADAS sensor calibration (e.g., blind-spot monitoring): ¥15,000 - ¥30,000 At 75,000 km, electrical repairs average ¥25,000, often covered under extended warranties.

9. SUSPENSION & CHASSIS RELIABILITY

The Raize's suspension is tuned for city driving and rates 4/5 in reliability. It's MacPherson strut front and torsion beam rear, handling Japan's roads well up to 100,000 km. Common wear at 75,000 km: - Shock absorbers (replace in pairs): ¥30,000 - ¥50,000 - Bushings and control arms: ¥15,000 - ¥25,000 - Ball joints: ¥10,000 - ¥20,000 Chassis rust is minimal due to galvanization, but underbody checks are advised in humid areas.

10. BODY & EXTERIOR

Toyota's paint quality on the Raize is above average (4/5 rating), with good UV resistance, but stone chips are common on highways. Rust protection is excellent for a Japanese vehicle, scoring 4.5/5, though coastal areas may see minor surface corrosion after 5 years. Spare parts availability is high via Toyota dealers and aftermarket: - Bumper (front/rear): ¥20,000 - ¥40,000 - Fender: ¥15,000 - ¥25,000 - Windshield glass: ¥30,000 - ¥50,000 - Chrome trim accents: ¥5,000 - ¥10,000 Body panels are affordable and quick to source in Japan.

11. SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE COSTS

For the 1.2 (A251) engine, Toyota recommends service every 10,000 km or annually. At 75,000 km, you're likely due for a major service. Costs in ¥ (dealer rates): - Oil change (synthetic, 0W-20) + oil filter: ¥5,000 - ¥8,000 - Air/cabin filters: ¥3,000 - ¥5,000 - Spark plugs (iridium, every 100,000 km): ¥10,000 - ¥15,000 (not due yet) - Brake pads (front/rear, every 40,000-60,000 km): ¥15,000 - ¥25,000 - Timing chain (maintenance-free, no replacement needed) Annual total: ¥20,000 - ¥40,000, lower at independents.

12. TAXES, REGISTRATION & INSURANCE

In Japan, ownership costs include: - Annual automobile tax (1.2L engine): ¥30,500 - Registration fees (initial shaken inspection every 2 years): ¥50,000 - ¥80,000 biennially (~¥25,000 - ¥40,000/year) - Compulsory insurance (Jibaiseki): ¥20,000 - ¥25,000/year - Voluntary comprehensive insurance (average for 40-year-old driver): ¥40,000 - ¥60,000/year Total annual: ¥115,500 - ¥155,500, varying by location and driver profile.

13. FUEL / ENERGY COSTS

The 1.2 (A251) engine achieves real-world fuel consumption of 6.5-7.5 L/100km (combined city/highway), per Japanese testing and owner reports. With regular unleaded petrol at ¥170/L (average 2023 price), and assuming 15,000 km/year: - Monthly fuel: ~¥1,500 - ¥1,800 (1,000 km/month) - Annual fuel: ¥18,000 - ¥22,000 Efficiency drops in heavy Tokyo traffic but remains economical for a crossover.

14. TYRES

Tyre Details
  • Factory-recommended sizes: 195/60R16 (standard) or 205/55R17 (higher trims)
  • OEM Toyota tyres (e.g., Bridgestone Ecopia): ¥15,000 - ¥20,000 each
  • Quality alternatives (Michelin Primacy or Yokohama BluEarth): ¥12,000 - ¥18,000 each
  • Full set replacement (including fitting): ¥60,000 - ¥80,000, every 40,000-50,000 km

15. FILTERS & CONSUMABLES

Common Consumables Prices
  • Cabin air filter: ¥2,000 - ¥4,000
  • Oil filter: ¥1,000 - ¥2,000
  • Air filter: ¥2,500 - ¥4,000
  • Fuel filter (integrated, rarely replaced): ¥5,000 - ¥8,000
  • Brake fluid flush: ¥3,000 - ¥5,000
  • Coolant replacement (every 100,000 km): ¥4,000 - ¥6,000

16. TOTAL ANNUAL OWNERSHIP COST

Estimated Yearly Costs Breakdown (for 15,000 km/year, 75,000 km vehicle)
  • Fuel: ¥18,000 - ¥22,000
  • Maintenance: ¥20,000 - ¥40,000
  • Taxes & Registration: ¥55,500 - ¥70,500
  • Insurance: ¥60,000 - ¥85,000
  • Tyres (pro-rated): ¥10,000 - ¥15,000
  • Repairs (average): ¥10,000 - ¥20,000
  • Total: ¥173,500 - ¥252,500 (excluding depreciation)

17. PROS & CONS

Pros
  • Excellent fuel efficiency for urban commuting
  • High reliability and low breakdown rates
  • Spacious interior for a subcompact crossover
  • Strong resale value in Japan
  • Affordable maintenance through Toyota network
Cons
  • CVT transmission can feel sluggish under hard acceleration
  • Limited cargo space compared to larger SUVs
  • Ride quality firm on rough roads
  • Base trims lack advanced safety features
  • Higher insurance for younger drivers

18. WHAT TO CHECK BEFORE BUYING

When inspecting a 2022 Raize with the 1.2 (A251) engine at 75,000 km, prioritize: - Engine: Compression test for wear; check for oil leaks or unusual noises. - Transmission: Test drive for smooth shifts; verify CVT fluid condition. - Suspension: Inspect bushings and shocks for play; listen for rattles. - Electronics: Test infotainment, lights, and sensors; scan for error codes. - Body: Examine underbody for rust, especially in snowy regions; check paint for accident repairs. - Service history: Ensure regular maintenance records from Toyota dealers. A pre-purchase inspection (¥20,000 - ¥30,000) is recommended to avoid hidden issues like prior flood damage common in Japan.

19. VERDICT

The 2022 Toyota Raize (A2_) 1.2 (A251) is an excellent value at its current used price of ¥1,100,000 - ¥1,400,000, offering low ownership costs under ¥250,000 annually and Toyota's bulletproof reliability. At 75,000 km, it's far from major issues, making it ideal for city dwellers or families seeking efficiency without complexity. We recommend buying—it's a smart, dependable choice in Japan's competitive market, especially if you prioritize long-term savings over luxury features.