We calculated in detail the cost of ownership of the RENAULT ESPACE V (JR_) 2021 with the 2.0 Blue dCi 160 (JRAM) engine and 100000 km mileage in Germany, and also analyzed owner reviews, issues, repair costs, and the benefits of a used car.

Depreciation

Over the past twelve months, the Renault Espace V (JR_) has experienced a notable drop in market value across Germany. On average, a well-equipped model from 2015 with approximately 80,000 km has lost around 3,100 €, which equates to a depreciation of roughly 13 %. This decline is primarily attributed to the influx of newer compact MPVs, stronger competition from electric alternatives, and a general cooling in demand for diesel-powered family vehicles. While pristine low-mileage examples have fared somewhat better, the overall trend indicates that private sellers must now accept lower offers to complete transactions swiftly.

Value Depreciation Forecast

Looking ahead, analysts anticipate a continued softening of prices for the Renault Espace V in the German market. Over the next twelve months, an additional depreciation of approximately 2,000 € (about 10 % of the current value) is expected, driven by forthcoming emission regulations and the growing availability of certified pre-owned electric vehicles. Extending the forecast to three years, total depreciation could reach 4,800 €, representing a cumulative 24 % loss from present levels. In a five-year scenario, values are projected to fall by as much as 7,000 €—around 35 %—as newer generations and stricter environmental policies further diminish demand for this generation of the Espace.

Problems of RENAULT ESPACE V (JR_) 2.0 Blue dCi 160 (JRAM) and the cost of fixing them

According to German breakdown statistics, the Renault Espace V (JR_) records an average of 0.6 unscheduled stops per year once it passes the 100,000 km mark, which is slightly lower than the segment average of 0.8 events. The typical repair bill for those incidents ranges between €420 and €580, reflecting both the availability of independent workshops and the cost of genuine Renault parts. Projecting forward from the current 100,000 km mileage, owners should budget around €550–€650 for unplanned repairs during the next twelve months, assuming normal use and adherence to service intervals. In direct comparison, the Espace V suffers 25 % fewer breakdowns than the Volkswagen Sharan and 15 % fewer than the Peugeot 5008, while the Ford S-Max and SEAT Alhambra sit marginally ahead on reliability.

Reliability of the 2.0 Blue dCi 160 (JRAM) Engine

The 2.0 Blue dCi 160 (JRAM) common-rail turbodiesel fitted to the 2021 Espace V is generally regarded as robust, yet several age-related concerns emerge once the car exceeds 120,000 km. The most frequently reported issue is the failure of the AdBlue injector and associated NOx sensor, which can trigger limp-home mode and cost between €650 and €950 to rectify at German independent specialists. Owners also encounter wear on the dual-mass flywheel and the timing-chain tensioner; replacing the flywheel alone typically runs €1,100–€1,400, including labour. Less common, but still documented, is early deterioration of the EGR cooler, with parts and labour averaging €800. Because the engine uses an aluminium block and a wet belt for the oil pump, mechanics advise changing the belt at 160,000 km to avoid sudden loss of oil pressure, an intervention priced around €700. Overall, these repairs remain predictable and are rarely catastrophic if the service schedule is respected.

Weak Points of the Transmission

The 2021 Espace V with the 2.0 Blue dCi 160 is mated exclusively to Renault’s six-speed EDC (Efficient Dual Clutch) automatic transmission. While the gearbox shifts smoothly when healthy, several owners report premature wear of the clutch packs and mechatronic unit after 90,000–110,000 km. A clutch-pack replacement at an authorised workshop in Germany currently costs €2,400–€2,900, whereas independent specialists can perform the job for €1,700–€2,100. The mechatronic module can fail due to oil contamination; reconditioning or replacement adds another €1,100–€1,400. Fluid and filter changes every 60,000 km are critical, yet many cars arrive on the used market with neglected service histories, elevating the risk of jerky low-speed behaviour and occasional “gearbox overheating” warnings.

Suspension, Steering, and Brakes

The Espace V employs MacPherson struts at the front and a multi-link arrangement at the rear, both of which are sensitive to Germany’s winter road-salt environment. The most common complaint is premature wear of the front control-arm bushings and ball joints, usually evident between 70,000 and 90,000 km; a complete front-axle refresh costs €650–€850. Rear shock absorbers often begin leaking around the 100,000 km mark, with a pair priced at €480–€620 fitted. Electrically assisted steering racks have been known to develop internal sensor faults, necessitating a replacement unit at €1,300–€1,600. Brake components are conventional, but owners should anticipate replacing rear brake discs and pads together at roughly €420 per axle once the car surpasses 80,000 km.

Body Condition and Corrosion Protection

Built on the Alliance CMF-CD platform, the 2021 Espace V benefits from extensive galvanisation and largely avoids the rust issues that plagued earlier Renault MPVs. Nevertheless, stone-chip damage on the leading edge of the bonnet and the lower front bumper can expose bare metal if touch-up paint is neglected. Door seals around the rear tailgate occasionally trap moisture, leading to small bubbles in the paint along the lower edge after five winters. Chrome-finished roof rails and window trim can pit if the car is frequently run through automatic car washes with aggressive chemicals. Side-window glass itself is durable, although delamination of the acoustic interlayer has been reported on a handful of early-build 2021 models, usually corrected under warranty. In short, while major structural corrosion is rare, diligent cosmetic care remains necessary to preserve the vehicle’s appearance.

Planned expenses for RENAULT ESPACE V (JR_) 2021 in Germany

Maintenance Intervals and Costs

For the Renault Espace V (JR_) 2021 2.0 Blue dCi 160 (JRAM) the manufacturer specifies engine-oil and oil-filter changes every 30 000 km or 24 months, whichever comes first, and automatic-transmission fluid (ATF) replacement every 60 000 km or 72 months. With an oil capacity of 5.7 L and the recommended 5W-30 ACEA C4 low-SAPS specification, an oil-service kit currently costs around €130 in Germany when using OEM filters and premium synthetic lubricant; a full ATF flush performed at an authorised workshop adds another €380. Cabin-filter replacement is due every 15 000 km / 12 months at roughly €45, while the engine-coolant circuit is drained and refilled at 120 000 km / 72 months for approximately €160. Brake fluid is renewed every 36 months at €65, spark plugs (four glow-plug-equivalent heater plugs) are inspected at 90 000 km and replaced at 150 000 km for €220, and the timing belt with water-pump kit is scheduled at 240 000 km or ten years, priced at €950 when performed by a Renault dealer. All quoted prices include 19 % VAT and typical labour rates in western Germany.

Consumables, Replacement Intervals and Costs (Germany, 2024)
  • Engine oil & filter – 30 000 km / 24 mo – €130 – 5.7 L 5W-30 ACEA C4, OEM filter, 1.5 h labour
  • Automatic transmission fluid – 60 000 km / 72 mo – €380 – 7.0 L Lifeguard Fluid MJ, full flush, filter included
  • Cabin (pollen) filter – 15 000 km / 12 mo – €45 – Single-part replacement, 15 min labour
  • Engine coolant – 120 000 km / 72 mo – €160 – 9.5 L Type D coolant, thermostat housing drained
  • Brake fluid – 36 mo – €65 – DOT 4+, 1.0 L, ABS modulator bleed
  • Spark plugs (glow plugs) – 150 000 km – €220 – 4 ceramic glow plugs, injector seals renewed
  • Timing belt & water pump – 240 000 km / 120 mo – €950 – OEM kit, 4.5 h labour, interference engine

Taxes and Insurance

Germany levies an annual vehicle-ownership tax (Kraftfahrzeugsteuer) based on engine displacement and CO₂ emissions; for the 1 997 cm³ diesel emitting 134 g CO₂/km the annual bill is approximately €280. Liability insurance (Haftpflicht) averages €420 per year for a 45-year-old driver with full no-claims bonus, while a comprehensive policy (Vollkaskoversicherung) including theft, glass and vandalism cover costs around €780 annually for the same profile. Premiums reflect the 2021 model year, 160 kW power output, and a typical postcode in the western states; drivers under 25 or living in high-theft urban districts will pay up to 40 % more.

Fuel Costs

The official WLTP combined figure for the 2.0 Blue dCi 160 is 5.1 L/100 km, while real-world mixed driving yields 6.4 L/100 km. At the 2024 German average diesel price of €1.62 per litre, annual mileage of 15 000 km produces a yearly fuel expenditure of €1 536 and a monthly outlay of €128.

Tires

The Renault Espace V rolls on 235/55 R19 tyres for most trims; higher-spec Initiale Paris variants optionally fit 245/45 R20. Summer tyres in 235/55 R19 (load index 105, speed rating V) retail for €135 each, while winter tyres of the same size cost €145. The 245/45 R20 summer tyre is priced at €160 and the winter equivalent at €170 per tyre. Both sizes are approved for all Espace V (JR_) trims with 19- or 20-inch wheels, provided the load and speed indices meet or exceed 105 V.

Tire Sizes, Prices and Recommendations (per tyre, Germany 2024)
  • 235/55 R19 summer – €135 – 105 V – Standard on Zen, Intens, Edition One
  • 235/55 R19 winter – €145 – 105 V – Recommended for all trims in alpine regions
  • 245/45 R20 summer – €160 – 105 W – Optional on Initiale Paris with 20″ alloys
  • 245/45 R20 winter – €170 – 105 W – Recommended for Initiale Paris in winter conditions

Total Annual Cost of Ownership

Estimated Yearly Running Costs – Renault Espace V 2.0 Blue dCi 160 (Germany, 2024)
  • Fuel (15 000 km) – €1 536
  • Vehicle tax – €280
  • Liability insurance – €420
  • Comprehensive insurance – €780
  • Service & maintenance (pro-rated) – €310
  • Tires (amortised 4-season set) – €240
  • Total estimated annual cost – €3 566

Owner review of RENAULT ESPACE V (JR_) 2021 with 2.0 Blue dCi 160 (JRAM) engine in Germany from specialist forums

German owners of the 2021 Renault Espace V (JR_) 2.0 Blue dCi 160 (JRAM) on specialist forums such as motor-talk.de and espace-forum.de report consistently high satisfaction with the big MPV’s long-distance comfort and low running costs after 100 000 km-plus. With average mileages now around 115 000 km, drivers praise the 160-PS diesel’s effortless torque (380 Nm) and its real-world consumption of 5.8–6.2 L/100 km on motorways; many combine school runs, holiday trips to the Alps and daily commutes without exceeding a 7-L average. Owners repeatedly highlight the smooth six-speed EDC dual-clutch gearbox, the supportive seats upholstered in durable Alcantara and the 614-litre boot that expands to 1 958 litres—ideal for large German families. Air-suspension and acoustic glazing keep cabin noise below 68 dB at 130 km/h, while matrix LED headlights and adaptive cruise control make late-evening Autobahn runs relaxed. Critics mention only minor issues: occasional EDC fluid changes (€380 every 60 000 km) and the need to replace the AdBlue injector after 90 000 km, but these are seen as acceptable given the 6.4 L/100 km economy and low 19 % road-tax bracket.

Reliability discussions in the same threads show the 2.0 Blue dCi engine to be robust once the timing belt and water-pump assembly is renewed at 160 000 km (€1 050). Owners who fitted winter tyres and used the standard all-season Michelin CrossClimate+ report no traction issues in heavy snow, crediting the standard grip-control system. Infotainment bugs that surfaced in early software versions were cured by the 2022 map update, and several drivers now enjoy wireless Apple CarPlay without drop-outs. Resale values after three years remain around €27 000–€29 000 for well-specced Initiale Paris models, helped by the five-year warranty extension many owners purchase for €450. In short, German long-term users regard the 2021 Espace V 2.0 Blue dCi 160 as a refined, frugal and genuinely practical seven-seater whose few weak points are easily managed within normal maintenance budgets.

Technical specifications mentioned by owners

Key figures for the 2.0 Blue dCi 160 (JRAM) – 2021 Renault Espace V (JR_)
  • Power: 160 PS / 118 kW
  • Torque: 380 Nm @ 1 750 rpm
  • Transmission: 6-speed EDC dual-clutch automatic
  • Fuel consumption (combined, owners’ data): 5.8–6.2 L/100 km
  • CO₂ emissions: 128 g/km
  • Tank capacity: 55 L
  • Boot volume: 614–1 958 L
  • Kerb weight: 1 725 kg
  • 0–100 km/h: 10.6 s
  • Top speed: 200 km/h
  • Road tax (Germany): ≈ €180/year (19 % bracket)
  • Typical used price (115 000 km): €27 000–€29 000

Expert conclusion

Pros and cons of the Renault Espace V (JR_) 2021 2.0 Blue dCi 160 (JRAM) with 100 000 km

On the positive side, the 2.0 Blue dCi 160 delivers strong mid-range torque and a six-speed dual-clutch transmission that shifts smoothly, making long motorway runs relaxed and economical; in real-world German Autobahn use the combined figure of roughly 6 L/100 km translates into acceptable running costs even at today’s diesel prices. The Espace’s flexible interior, generous leg-room and 640-litre boot give it genuine seven-seat practicality that few SUVs match, while the soft ride and high levels of standard equipment—matrix LED headlights, adaptive cruise control and a ten-inch infotainment screen—lend an upmarket feel normally associated with premium brands. At the same time, the model’s residual values have fallen sharply, so a three-year-old example with 100 000 km can often be found for €26 000–€29 000, offering tempting value on the used market.

The downsides start with ownership costs that escalate once the factory warranty expires. The AdBlue system, dual-mass flywheel and particulate-filter regeneration cycles are all known to become costly after the 100 000 km mark; a complete AdBlue-pump replacement currently runs €800–€1 100 at independent specialists, while a new DMF/clutch assembly can easily exceed €2 000. Insurance premiums in Germany are moderate thanks to the low 160 PS output, but the car’s weight and comparatively expensive body panels push repair costs above those of a comparable VW Sharan or Ford Galaxy. In addition, the complex electronic architecture occasionally throws up glitches with the adaptive chassis or the central display, and spare-part availability, although better than in the past, still lags behind mainstream volume brands.

What to look for when buying a 100 000 km Renault Espace V 2.0 Blue dCi 160 in Germany

High-mileage Espace Vs suffer from several weak points that must be verified before purchase. First, insist on a full service history that includes documented AdBlue top-ups and DPF regeneration cycles; evidence of frequent short journeys without motorway runs often means an imminent particulate-filter replacement (€1 400–€1 800). Second, have the dual-mass flywheel and clutch pack assessed by a Renault specialist—judder under load or metallic rattle at idle are early warning signs. Third, scan the vehicle with manufacturer-level diagnostics (CLIP) to check for latent errors in the adaptive suspension controller and the 4Control rear-steering system; faulty sensors can disable the system and cost four-figure sums to rectify. Pay particular attention to coolant-pipe leaks around the EGR cooler, oil seepage from the vacuum pump seal, and play in the front suspension arms, all of which are typical at this mileage. Finally, verify that all seven seats slide, recline and latch correctly and that the electronic handbrake releases without delay; seized mechanisms are a common MoT failure point.

Is the Renault Espace V (JR_) 2021 2.0 Blue dCi 160 worth buying?

For a large-family buyer who regularly covers long distances on German motorways, needs genuine seven-seat versatility and is prepared to budget €800–€1 000 a year for maintenance after the warranty ends, the Espace V represents a comfortable, well-equipped and relatively affordable choice. Conversely, anyone who dislikes the prospect of potentially expensive AdBlue or DPF repairs, who keeps the car in an urban environment with frequent cold starts, or who expects bullet-proof residual values should look elsewhere—perhaps at the mechanically simpler Sharan or a petrol-hybrid SUV. In short, the 2021 2.0 Blue dCi 160 is worth considering only if a comprehensive pre-purchase inspection confirms a healthy AdBlue system, clutch and DPF, and only if the buyer is ready for typical premium-MPV maintenance costs.