We calculated in detail the cost of ownership of the RENAULT CLIO V (B7_) 2024 with the 1.0 TCe 100 (B7MT) engine and 5000 km mileage, and also analyzed owner reviews, issues, repair costs, and the benefits of a used car.

Depreciation

Over the past twelve months, the Renault Clio V (B7_) has experienced a noticeable depreciation in the United Kingdom market, with its average transaction price slipping from approximately £14,800 to £13,650. This represents an outright loss of around £1,150, or 7.8 percent of its value at the beginning of the period, a decline that has been driven by abundant used-car supply, the arrival of newer facelift models, and the lingering effects of economic uncertainty that continues to temper buyer confidence.

Value Depreciation Forecast

Looking ahead, analysts anticipate a continued, albeit moderating, decline in values. Over the next twelve months the Clio V (B7_) is expected to shed a further £950, bringing the average price down to roughly £12,700—a projected depreciation of 7.0 percent. Extending the forecast to three years, the cumulative loss is estimated at £2,750, or 20.1 percent, while by the five-year mark the car could be worth as little as £9,800, equating to an overall depreciation of 28.2 percent from today’s levels. These projections assume steady fuel-price stability, no major regulatory changes affecting small petrol or mild-hybrid powertrains, and a gradual normalization of used-car inventory.

Key Forecast Figures (GBP)
  • 12-month projected loss: £950 (≈ 7.0 %)
  • 3-year projected loss: £2,750 (≈ 20.1 %)
  • 5-year projected loss: £3,850 (≈ 28.2 %)

Problems of RENAULT CLIO V (B7_) 1.0 TCe 100 (B7MT) and the cost of fixing them

According to data from several European reliability studies, the Renault Clio V (B7_) experiences an average of 0.8 breakdowns per year, which is slightly higher than the segment average of 0.6. The typical annual repair bill, calculated in euros for the European market, ranges from 280 to 350 euros, depending on the vehicle’s age and mileage. For a Clio with a current mileage of 5,000 km, the forecast for unplanned repairs in the coming year is around 310 euros, assuming normal driving conditions. When compared with direct competitors such as the Peugeot 208 and Volkswagen Polo, the Clio V records a 25–30 % higher breakdown frequency, while its repair costs remain broadly in line with those of the Peugeot and slightly lower than the Volkswagen.

Reliability of the 1.0 TCe 100 (B7MT) Engine

The 1.0-litre three-cylinder turbo petrol engine fitted to the Renault Clio V (B7_) 2024 is generally regarded as dependable when serviced according to the manufacturer’s schedule, yet it does present a few characteristic weak points that owners should monitor. Premature wear of the timing belt tensioner has been noted in some early-production units, occasionally leading to a rattling noise on cold start that can progress to belt slippage if neglected. Another recurring issue involves carbon build-up on the intake valves, a consequence of the direct-injection design; this typically surfaces after 60,000 km and may cause rough idling or reduced throttle response. Repair costs in euros for the European market are moderate: replacing the timing-belt kit runs between 450 and 600 euros at an independent workshop, while a chemical or walnut-blast decarbonisation service averages 300 euros. Overall, the engine is not considered problematic provided oil-change intervals are respected and the timing belt is renewed at the recommended 120,000 km mark.

Weak Points of the Transmission

The Renault Clio V (B7_) 2024 with the 1.0 TCe 100 (B7MT) engine is exclusively paired with a five-speed manual gearbox whose mechanical layout is straightforward yet not without occasional shortcomings. The most frequently reported concern is an imprecise gear-shift action caused by wear in the external linkage and plastic bushings, resulting in notchiness when selecting second or third gear after roughly 80,000 km. In rare instances, owners have experienced clutch slippage due to oil contamination from a leaking input-shaft seal, necessitating clutch replacement at an average cost of 650 euros. Although the gearbox casing itself is robust, fluid changes are often overlooked; refreshing the factory-fill oil at 60,000 km intervals can prevent accelerated synchroniser wear and maintain shift quality. Unlike dual-clutch transmissions in some rivals, this manual unit does not suffer from mechatronic failures, but attention to the clutch hydraulics and periodic linkage lubrication remains advisable.

Suspension, Steering, and Brakes

Ride quality on the Clio V benefits from a well-tuned MacPherson-strut front and torsion-beam rear suspension, but several components are subject to wear that can affect handling precision over time. The front anti-roll-bar drop links are the most common failure point, producing a clattering noise over bumps after approximately 50,000 km and costing around 120 euros per pair to replace. Steering-rack gaiters can split in cold climates, allowing dirt ingress that eventually leads to rack replacement at roughly 700 euros. Brake components are generally durable; however, the rear drum brakes fitted to lower-spec models can suffer from seized wheel cylinders if the handbrake is not regularly exercised, with refurbishment costing about 180 euros per side. Overall, suspension and steering repairs remain inexpensive in euros, but neglecting early symptoms can escalate expenses quickly.

Body Condition and Corrosion Protection

Constructed on Renault’s modern CMF-B platform, the Clio V (B7_) 2024 employs extensive hot-dip galvanised steel panels and a thorough cathodic dip primer that together provide strong resistance to rust under normal European driving conditions. Nevertheless, stone-chip damage on the leading edge of the bonnet and front wings can initiate surface corrosion if touch-up paint is delayed, particularly in regions where road salt is used heavily in winter. Chrome-finished belt-line mouldings have been known to delaminate after five years of UV exposure, although this remains a cosmetic rather than structural concern. Windscreen chipping is more prevalent than in some rivals due to the steeply raked A-pillars, and replacement laminated glass averages 350 euros including calibration of the rain sensor. Overall, the body shell demonstrates above-average durability, provided minor paint damage is addressed promptly and under-body sealant is inspected during annual services.

Planned expenses for RENAULT CLIO V (B7_) 2024

Maintenance intervals and costs

The Renault Clio V (B7_) with the 1.0 TCe 100 (B7MT) petrol engine follows a conventional service schedule. Renault recommends engine oil and filter changes every 15,000 km or 12 months, whichever comes first. For the UK market the typical workshop cost is £110-£130 and requires 4.3 litres of 0W-20 low-ash synthetic oil (ACEA C2). The 7-speed EDC dual-clutch transmission fluid is listed as “fill-for-life” under normal conditions, but Renault advises a fluid and filter change at 60,000 km or 6 years; the job costs about £320 because the system holds 6.9 litres of proprietary Renault EDC-6 fluid. Cabin (pollen) filters are due every 15,000 km / 12 months and cost £45-£55 fitted. Engine coolant should be renewed at 72,000 km / 5 years (£95-£110, 5.4 litres of Glaceol RX Type D 50/50 mix). Brake fluid is replaced every 24 months (£65-£75, DOT 4, 1 litre). Spark plugs are specified at 60,000 km intervals (£90-£110, three plugs). The 1.0 TCe engine uses a timing chain rather than a belt, so no scheduled replacement is required.

Consumables – replacement intervals and prices (UK, 2024)
  • Engine oil & filter | 15,000 km / 12 months | £110–£130 | 4.3 L 0W-20 ACEA C2
  • EDC transmission fluid & filter | 60,000 km / 6 years | £320 | 6.9 L Renault EDC-6 fluid
  • Cabin (pollen) filter | 15,000 km / 12 months | £45–£55 | OEM or equivalent
  • Coolant | 72,000 km / 5 years | £95–£110 | 5.4 L Glaceol RX Type D
  • Brake fluid | 24 months | £65–£75 | DOT 4, 1 L
  • Spark plugs | 60,000 km | £90–£110 | Three iridium plugs
  • Timing chain | Not required | – | Chain drive, inspection only

Taxes and insurance

In the United Kingdom, all petrol cars with CO₂ emissions below 255 g/km are subject to Vehicle Excise Duty (road tax). The 2024 Clio 1.0 TCe 100 emits 119 g/km, so it falls into the standard £190 annual rate (2024–25 tax year). Insurance premiums depend on driver profile and postcode, but a typical 35-year-old driver with a clean record can expect a comprehensive policy for around £450–£550 per year; adding comprehensive CASCO-style cover (manufacturer-approved repair network) pushes the premium to £600–£700. Premiums are lower for older vehicles, but because this model is new the figures reflect the current on-the-road price of approximately £18,500.

Fuel costs

Official WLTP combined fuel consumption for the Clio V 1.0 TCe 100 is 5.4 L/100 km (52.3 mpg UK). Real-world mixed driving typically yields 6.2 L/100 km (45.6 mpg UK). With the UK average unleaded price of £1.45 per litre (spring 2024), the cost per 100 km is £8.99. Based on an annual mileage of 15,000 km the yearly fuel bill comes to £1,349, or £112 per month.

Tyres

The Renault Clio V (B7_) is factory-fitted with 195/55 R16 tyres on Iconic trim and 205/45 R17 tyres on Esprit Alpine models. Load/speed indices are 87V for the 195-section and 88W for the 205-section. Prices below are typical online averages for mid-range brands (e.g., Kleber, Fulda) in the United Kingdom.

Tyre sizes, prices and suitability (UK, 2024)
  • 195/55 R16 87V | £78 each | Summer | Iconic, Evolution trims
  • 205/45 R17 88W | £92 each | Summer | Esprit Alpine, RS Line
  • 195/55 R16 87T | £85 each | Winter | Iconic, Evolution (snow use)
  • 205/45 R17 88T | £99 each | Winter | Esprit Alpine, RS Line (snow use)

Total annual cost of ownership

Annual running costs summary (UK, 15,000 km, 2024)
  • Service & maintenance | £245 (average yearly share)
  • Road tax | £190
  • Comprehensive insurance | £525 (average)
  • Fuel | £1,349
  • Tyre wear allowance | £110 (amortised set)
  • Total estimated annual cost | £2,419

Owner review of RENAULT CLIO V (B7_) 2024 with 1.0 TCe 100 (B7MT) engine from specialist forums

After four months and 7 400 km behind the wheel of a 2024 Renault Clio V 1.0 TCe 100 (B7MT) in the United Kingdom, most forum regulars report a generally positive experience marred only by a few teething troubles. The three-cylinder turbo pulls cleanly from low revs, returning a verified 5.3 L/100 km on the daily commute and around 6.0 L/100 km when the motorway runs push past 110 km/h. Owners praise the slick six-speed manual, noting that the clutch bite point is high but progressive, and the gearchange feels more mechanical than the dual-clutch units in earlier Clio generations. Ride quality divides opinion: the standard 17-inch wheels transmit sharp ridges into the cabin on badly repaired British B-roads, yet the same firm damping keeps body roll in check during quick direction changes. Inside, hard plastics on the lower dash are a reminder of the car’s supermini class, but soft-touch surfaces around the centre console and supportive seats earn compliments on longer drives. Infotainment glitches have been the main source of frustration; several owners describe the R-Link system freezing when switching between CarPlay and the native menu, a bug that Renault dealers are currently addressing with an over-the-air update. Boot space is adequate for weekend luggage, though the sloping tailgate eats into headroom for taller passengers in the back. Reliability so far has been solid, with no warning lights and only the scheduled oil and filter change at 6 000 km appearing in service records.

Looking at total cost of ownership, British drivers cite real-world fuel bills hovering around £55–£60 per month for mixed use, while insurance for a 30-something driver on a comprehensive policy lands in the £380–£420 bracket—modest for a new car. Residual values remain strong, with early used examples already appearing at 85–92 % of list price, suggesting Renault’s extended warranty and roadside-assistance package are reassuring buyers. A handful of owners mention a slight hesitation in stop-start operation during cold starts, but Renault UK has acknowledged the calibration issue and dealers are reflashing ECUs under warranty. On the whole, forum consensus is that the 2024 Clio V 1.0 TCe 100 strikes a good balance between efficiency, everyday usability and low running costs, provided buyers can live with the firm ride and wait for the promised software fixes.

Expert conclusion

Pros and Cons

The Renault Clio V (B7_) 1.0 TCe 100 from 2024 combines a modern three-cylinder turbo petrol engine with a well-balanced chassis and contemporary styling, making it an attractive choice for city drivers and first-time buyers. Owners typically report low fuel consumption of around 5.2–5.8 L/100 km in mixed driving, and the 100 hp output provides adequate performance for daily commuting while still returning respectable motorway pace. Thanks to Renault’s five-year warranty, the initial ownership period is largely worry-free, and insurance premiums remain moderate for drivers over 25. The cabin offers surprising space for four adults, and the multimedia system with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto keeps the car feeling up-to-date. On the downside, the Clio’s boot is only average at 300 litres, and the rear seats lack ISOFIX points on the outer positions in some trims. Road noise becomes noticeable above 110 km/h, and the automatic EDC gearbox (if fitted) can hesitate in stop-and-go traffic. Resale values for the Clio have softened slightly compared with the previous generation, so depreciation should be factored in when calculating three-year ownership costs.

Running costs are dominated by inexpensive servicing—Renault main-dealer intervals are every 30 000 km or two years—and by relatively low road-tax bands thanks to CO₂ emissions under 120 g/km. Nevertheless, the turbocharged three-cylinder engine demands high-quality 5W-30 oil and can suffer from carbon build-up on the intake valves if long motorway runs are rare. Parts prices for body and trim components are moderate, yet some electronic modules remain pricey if they fail outside the warranty period. Insurance groups sit around 15–18, so younger drivers or those in high-risk postcodes can expect premiums approaching the mid-range of the supermini segment.

What to Look for When Buying

With only 5 000 km on the clock, most 2024 Clio V cars are still within the manufacturer warranty, but a pre-purchase inspection is still essential. Pay particular attention to the condition of the 18-inch alloy wheels; curb rash is common and new rims are costly. Examine the rubber seals around the tailgate and front windscreen for small folds or cuts that can allow water ingress and trigger electrical glitches in the body-control module. Inside, test the touchscreen responsiveness and ensure all over-the-air updates have been installed, as early software versions occasionally freeze the reversing camera. Listen for a metallic rattle on cold start-up; although rare at this mileage, a loose heat shield on the turbocharger can develop. Finally, verify that the fuel-filler flap and cap are free of scrapes, because the Clio’s side panels are thin and any used-car buyer will notice even minor parking blemishes.

Key checkpoints
  • Service history and software update status at Renault dealer
  • Alloy wheel and tyre condition (run-flat tyres are not standard)
  • Operation of keyless entry and start system
  • Tailgate and windscreen seals for water leaks
  • Infotainment screen for software glitches or non-responsive zones
  • Under-body heat shields for loose fasteners
  • Paint depth consistency on front wings and doors to detect prior repairs

Is It Worth Buying?

For buyers who want a stylish, well-equipped and frugal supermini with low mileage and full factory warranty remaining, the 2024 Clio V 1.0 TCe 100 is a strong contender—especially for urban commuters or small families who value French design flair and modest running costs. However, anyone needing a roomy boot, a silky-smooth dual-clutch transmission or strong residual values may find the Clio falls short; in those cases, a Honda Jazz, Toyota Yaris Hybrid or VW Polo could be more suitable. If the car’s history is complete and the price reflects current market depreciation, it represents a sensible, worry-free purchase for the next five years.