Thank you for using our cost-of-ownership calculator. This article examines the real-world expenses and reliability of the Renault Captur I (J5_, H5_) 2013 equipped with the 0.9 TCe 90 petrol engine in the United Kingdom, based on a typical example with 75,000 miles on the clock.
ESTIMATED MARKET PRICE
In the UK, a 2013 Renault Captur 0.9 TCe 90 with 75,000 miles typically sells for £5,500 to £7,500 in good condition. Well-maintained examples with full service history can reach £8,000–£9,000, while higher-mileage or cosmetically tired cars start from around £4,500. Certified pre-owned options from Renault dealers are rare for this age but, when available, command a £1,000–£2,000 premium.
DEPRECIATION — PAST YEAR
Over the past 12 months this model has depreciated by approximately £700–£900, equating to a 10–12% drop in value depending on condition and mileage.
DEPRECIATION FORECAST
Projected values: in one year expect £4,800–£6,200; after three years £3,200–£4,500; after five years £2,000–£3,000 assuming average annual mileage of 8,000–10,000 miles.
BREAKDOWN FREQUENCY & REPAIR COSTS
The Captur I is reasonably reliable but can suffer from electrical gremlins and turbo issues. Average annual repair bill for a 75,000-mile example is £280–£380 outside of routine servicing.
ENGINE RELIABILITY & REPAIR COSTS
The 0.9 TCe 90 three-cylinder engine rates as average reliability. Common issues at 75,000 miles include timing chain stretch (£650–£950), turbo failure (£1,100–£1,600), and oil consumption requiring top-ups. Many owners report the need for chain replacement between 60,000–90,000 miles.
TRANSMISSION & GEARBOX RELIABILITY
The five-speed manual gearbox is generally robust. Occasional clutch wear appears around 70,000–90,000 miles (£450–£650 including labour). EDC automatic versions (if fitted) are more problematic and can cost £1,800+ for mechatronic repairs.
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM & MULTIMEDIA RELIABILITY
Electrical faults are fairly common, particularly with the UCH module and window regulators (£180–£320). The R-Link infotainment system can suffer from software glitches; replacement screens cost £250–£400.
SUSPENSION & CHASSIS RELIABILITY
Suspension components wear at a normal rate. Front shock absorbers (£280–£420 per pair), wishbone bushes (£90–£150) and anti-roll bar links (£60–£110) are the most frequent replacements by 75,000 miles.
BODY & EXTERIOR
Paint quality is average with stone chips common on the bonnet. Rust protection is good on later cars but check wheel arches and sills. New bumpers cost £220–£380, headlight assemblies £180–£290, and door mirrors £90–£160.
SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE COSTS
At 75,000 miles the next major service (oil, filters, spark plugs) costs £220–£280 at an independent garage. Timing chain inspection is recommended every 20,000 miles (£80–£120). Brake pads (front) average £110–£160 fitted.
TAXES, REGISTRATION & INSURANCE
Road tax is £20–£35 per year (Band B/C). Average comprehensive insurance for a 40-year-old driver in the UK is £380–£520 annually. Registration fees on purchase are approximately £55.
FUEL / ENERGY COSTS
Real-world consumption is 5.8–6.4 L/100km (44–49 mpg). At current UK petrol prices and 10,000 annual miles, expect £1,150–£1,300 per year in fuel.
TYRES
Factory size is 205/55 R17. OEM Michelin CrossClimate tyres cost £95–£115 each. Quality alternatives such as Continental PremiumContact 6 are £78–£92 per tyre.
FILTERS & CONSUMABLES
Oil filter £12–£18, cabin filter £14–£22, air filter £16–£24. A full set of spark plugs (3) costs £28–£42.
TOTAL ANNUAL OWNERSHIP COST
- Fuel: £1,200
- Insurance: £450
- Road tax: £30
- Servicing & maintenance: £320
- Tyres & repairs: £280
- Total: approx. £2,280
PROS & CONS
- Low road tax and running costs
- Practical crossover styling with high driving position
- Good standard equipment for the price
- Timing chain concerns on the 0.9 TCe
- Firm ride over poor surfaces
- Average build quality and interior materials
WHAT TO CHECK BEFORE BUYING
Always verify service history for timing chain replacement, test the turbo for boost, listen for rattles on cold start, check for electrical warning lights, and inspect the clutch bite point. A pre-purchase inspection at a Renault specialist is strongly advised.
VERDICT
The 2013 Renault Captur 0.9 TCe 90 offers low tax and decent economy but carries notable engine risks at higher mileages. It is worth considering only if a full service history confirms the timing chain has been addressed and the price reflects any upcoming repairs. Otherwise, a more reliable alternative may be preferable.