1. INTRODUCTION

Thank you for using our cost-of-ownership calculator and analysis tool. The Nissan X-Trail II (T31), produced from 2007 to 2013, is a versatile compact SUV known for its spacious interior, all-wheel-drive capability, and family-friendly features. This article provides a comprehensive breakdown of the real-world costs of owning this model in the UK, including market prices, depreciation, maintenance, repairs, fuel, and more. With a focus on a vehicle at 50,000 km mileage, we'll highlight common problems and reliability insights to help you make an informed decision.

2. ESTIMATED MARKET PRICE

In the UK, the Nissan X-Trail II (T31) is widely available on the used market. For a 2007-2013 model with around 50,000 km (approximately 31,000 miles), prices vary by condition, year, and specification. A new X-Trail T31 retailed for around £20,000-£25,000 when launched, but today, used examples range from £3,000-£6,000 for average condition vehicles in 2007-2009 models, up to £7,000-£10,000 for well-maintained 2011-2013 versions. Certified pre-owned (CPO) options from Nissan dealers typically cost 10-20% more, around £4,500-£12,000, and include warranties.

3. DEPRECIATION — PAST YEAR

Over the past year in the UK, the X-Trail T31 has depreciated by approximately £800-£1,200 on average for a 50,000 km model, representing a 15-20% value loss. This is influenced by rising used car demand post-pandemic but offset by the model's age and higher mileage examples flooding the market. For a mid-range 2010 model valued at £6,000 last year, it's now worth about £4,800-£5,200.

4. DEPRECIATION FORECAST

Looking ahead, the X-Trail T31 is expected to continue depreciating steadily due to its age. Over the next 1 year, anticipate a 10-15% loss (£500-£900), bringing resale value to £4,000-£5,500. In 3 years, depreciation could total 25-35% (£1,500-£2,500 cumulative), with values around £3,000-£4,500. By 5 years, it may lose 40-50% (£2,000-£3,500), reselling for £2,000-£4,000, assuming average maintenance and no major issues.

5. BREAKDOWN FREQUENCY & REPAIR COSTS

The X-Trail T31 has average breakdown frequency for its class, with about 20-25% of owners reporting issues annually per UK reliability surveys like those from What Car? and AA. Common unscheduled repairs occur every 15,000-20,000 km. The average repair bill in the UK is £300-£600 per incident, with major breakdowns (e.g., transmission or engine) costing £1,000-£3,000. At 50,000 km, expect 1-2 minor repairs per year if not meticulously maintained.

6. ENGINE RELIABILITY & REPAIR COSTS

Focusing on the popular 2.0 dCi diesel engine (common in UK models), reliability is rated as good (4/5) for low-mileage examples but drops with neglect. At 50,000 km, it's generally robust but watch for turbo failures and diesel particulate filter (DPF) clogs. Common issues include: DPF regeneration problems (£400-£800 repair), timing chain stretch (£600-£1,200), and injector faults (£300-£500 per injector). Overall engine rebuilds, if needed around 150,000 km, cost £2,000-£4,000 in the UK.

7. TRANSMISSION & GEARBOX RELIABILITY

The X-Trail T31's manual 6-speed gearbox is reliable (4.5/5 rating), with few issues up to 100,000 km, but the optional CVT automatic is problematic (2.5/5), prone to overheating and belt failures. Common failures: CVT solenoid issues (£500-£1,000) and full CVT replacement (£2,500-£4,000). Drivetrain (AWD) components like differentials wear at 80,000 km, costing £800-£1,500 to repair in the UK. At 50,000 km, manuals are low-risk; avoid high-mileage CVTs.

8. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM & MULTIMEDIA RELIABILITY

Electronics in the T31 are average (3/5 reliability), with the basic infotainment system (radio/CD with optional nav) holding up well but prone to failures in later models. Common issues: Faulty alternators (£300-£500), battery drain from sensors (£100-£200), and navigation module glitches (£400-£700). Sensors (e.g., ABS or parking) fail around 60,000 km, with repairs £150-£400 each in the UK. Multimedia upgrades are rare and not a major cost driver.

9. SUSPENSION & CHASSIS RELIABILITY

Suspension reliability is solid (4/5), thanks to the robust chassis, but wear items like shock absorbers and bushings degrade by 50,000-70,000 km on UK roads. Common replacements: Front shocks (£200-£400 pair), control arm bushings (£150-£300), and ball joints (£100-£250). Full suspension refresh costs £800-£1,500. The chassis resists twisting well, with minimal corrosion in underbody if rust-proofed.

10. BODY & EXTERIOR

Paint quality is average, with thin clear coat leading to chips on the bonnet and roof. Rust protection is fair (3/5), with wheel arches and underbody prone to corrosion in wet UK climates—inspect sills and brakes. Spare parts availability is excellent via Nissan dealers and aftermarket. In the UK, bumpers cost £150-£300, fenders £100-£200, windscreen £200-£400, and chrome trim £50-£150. Body panels are affordable and plentiful.

11. SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE COSTS

For the 2.0 dCi engine at 50,000 km, routine services in the UK follow 12,000 km/annual intervals. Oil change (5W-30 synthetic, 5.5L) with filter: £80-£120. Air/cabin filters: £20-£40 each. Spark plugs (diesel glow plugs): £50-£100 set. Brake pads (front/rear): £100-£200 per axle. The timing chain doesn't require replacement unless stretched (£600+). Annual full service at a dealer: £200-£350; indie garage: £150-£250.

12. TAXES, REGISTRATION & INSURANCE

In the UK, annual road tax for a 2.0 dCi X-Trail (150-159 g/km CO2) is £190-£255. First-year registration for used is £55. Average insurance (group 24-28) for a 50,000 km model is £400-£700 annually, depending on driver age and location—comprehensive cover via comparison sites like Compare the Market.

13. FUEL / ENERGY COSTS

The 2.0 dCi diesel averages 7.5-8.5 L/100km combined (35-40 mpg). At UK diesel prices of £1.50/L, monthly fuel for 1,000 km driving is £112-£128, or £1,350-£1,530 annually. Real-world economy dips to 7 L/100km on motorways, higher in city traffic.

14. TYRES

Factory-recommended sizes are 215/70 R16 or 225/60 R17 all-season tyres. OEM Nissan/Michelin sets cost £400-£600 for four in the UK. Quality alternatives like Goodyear or Continental offer similar performance for £350-£500 per set, lasting 40,000-50,000 km. Rotate every 10,000 km to extend life.

15. FILTERS & CONSUMABLES

In the UK, a cabin air filter costs £15-£25, oil filter £10-£20, fuel filter £20-£35, and air filter £25-£40. Other consumables like brake fluid (£10-£15) and coolant (£15-£25 per flush) are inexpensive. Annual replacement of filters during service adds £50-£100 total.

16. TOTAL ANNUAL OWNERSHIP COST

Summary of Yearly Costs (for 12,000 km driving, in GBP)
  • Depreciation: £800-£1,200
  • Maintenance: £200-£350
  • Repairs (average): £300-£600
  • Fuel: £1,350-£1,530
  • Insurance: £400-£700
  • Tax & Registration: £200-£300
  • Tyres & Consumables: £150-£250
  • Total: £3,400-£4,930

17. PROS & CONS

Pros
  • Spacious and practical interior with flexible seating
  • Strong diesel engine performance and economy
  • Reliable manual transmission and AWD system
  • Affordable parts and maintenance
  • Good off-road capability for light trails
Cons
  • CVT transmission unreliability in automatics
  • Susceptible to rust in UK weather
  • Dated interior and infotainment
  • Higher depreciation for older models
  • Potential DPF and emissions issues

18. WHAT TO CHECK BEFORE BUYING

For a 2.0 dCi X-Trail at 50,000 km, inspect the underbody for rust, especially wheel arches and exhaust. Test the DPF system for warnings and ensure smooth turbo operation. Check CVT (if auto) for slipping gears; manuals for clutch wear (£500-£800 replacement). Verify service history for timing chain and brakes. Scan for electrical faults and test AWD engagement. Get a full AA/RAC inspection (£100-£200) to uncover hidden issues like suspension knocks.

19. VERDICT

The Nissan X-Trail II (T31) offers good value at its current UK prices, especially manual diesel models under £6,000 with full history. It's reliable enough for family use if maintained, with low running costs offsetting average depreciation. However, avoid neglected or CVT-equipped examples due to potential high repair bills. Overall recommendation: Buy if you find a well-cared-for 2010+ model—it's a solid, practical SUV worth the investment for budget-conscious buyers.