Thank you for using the calculator/tool. This article examines the real-world cost of ownership and common problems for the Nissan Maxima / Maxima QX IV (A32), a model produced from 1995 to 1999, focusing on data relevant to buyers and owners in the United States.
ESTIMATED MARKET PRICE
Approximate cost of the car in the United States, shown in USD. Used examples in fair condition range from $1,500 to $3,000, good condition examples from $3,500 to $5,500, and excellent or low-mileage examples up to $7,000. Certified pre-owned examples are rare due to the model's age.
DEPRECIATION — PAST YEAR
How much value the car lost over the past year in the United States: typically 8-12% or $300-$600 depending on condition and mileage.
DEPRECIATION FORECAST
Projected value loss over the next 1 year: $400-$700 (10-15%); over 3 years: $1,200-$2,000; over 5 years: $2,000-$3,000 with estimated resale values of $1,000-$3,000 after five years.
BREAKDOWN FREQUENCY & REPAIR COSTS
How often this model tends to break down: moderate frequency for a 25+ year old vehicle. Average repair bill in the United States: $350-$750.
ENGINE RELIABILITY & REPAIR COSTS
Focus specifically on the VQ30DE engine. Rate its reliability: good overall. List the most common issues and their repair costs in the United States: timing chain rattle ($800-$1,400), valve cover gasket leaks ($250-$450), and occasional coil pack failures ($150-$300).
TRANSMISSION & GEARBOX RELIABILITY
Assess reliability of the gearbox and drivetrain: the 4-speed automatic can develop shifting issues after 120k miles. Common failure points and repair costs in the United States: solenoid pack replacement ($600-$1,000) or full rebuild ($2,200-$3,500).
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM & MULTIMEDIA RELIABILITY
Evaluate reliability of electronics, infotainment, and sensors: generally aging but functional. Typical repair costs in the United States: window regulator ($200-$350), alternator ($300-$500), and sensor replacements ($100-$250).
SUSPENSION & CHASSIS RELIABILITY
Rate suspension reliability: average. List common wear items and their replacement costs in the United States: struts ($400-$700 per pair), control arm bushings ($250-$450), and ball joints ($180-$350).
BODY & EXTERIOR
Paint quality, rust/corrosion protection rating: moderate rust risk in salt-belt states. Availability and price of spare parts (bumpers, fenders, glass, chrome trim, etc.) in the United States: bumpers $200-$450, fenders $150-$300, headlight assemblies $120-$250.
SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE COSTS
Cost of routine service intervals for the VQ30DE engine in the United States: oil change $60-$100, air filter $30-$60, spark plugs $120-$200, brake pads $180-$350 per axle. Timing chain service is not routine but can reach $1,200 when needed.
TAXES, REGISTRATION & INSURANCE
Annual tax, registration fees, and average insurance cost in the United States: registration $50-$150, property tax minimal on older vehicles, average insurance $600-$1,000 per year for full coverage.
FUEL / ENERGY COSTS
Average fuel consumption: 18-22 mpg combined. Estimated monthly/annual fuel cost in the United States: $140-$190 monthly or $1,700-$2,300 annually at $3.50/gallon.
TYRES
Factory-recommended tyre sizes: 205/65R15 or 215/55R16. Price of OEM tyres and quality alternatives in the United States: $90-$130 each for mid-range, $140-$180 for premium brands.
FILTERS & CONSUMABLES
Price of cabin air filter, oil filter and other regular consumables in the United States: cabin filter $25-$50, oil filter $8-$20, fuel filter $30-$60.
TOTAL ANNUAL OWNERSHIP COST
Summary table of all yearly costs combined, in the United States: fuel $2,000, insurance $800, maintenance/repairs $600, registration $100, tyres $300 — total approximately $3,800 per year.
PROS & CONS
Main advantages: strong V6 performance, comfortable ride, spacious interior. Disadvantages: aging automatic transmission, potential rust, parts availability decreasing.
WHAT TO CHECK BEFORE BUYING
Key inspection points and known issues to look for when purchasing this model with the VQ30DE engine: timing chain noise, transmission fluid condition, rust on rocker panels and wheel wells, and service history for previous transmission work.
VERDICT
Is this car worth its price? Yes for enthusiasts seeking affordable V6 performance. Is it reliable enough to recommend? With proactive maintenance it remains dependable. Final buy / avoid recommendation: buy if rust-free and transmission is healthy; avoid high-mileage examples with neglected service records.