Thank you for using our cost-of-ownership calculator. This article examines the real-world expenses and common issues for a 2013 Volkswagen Polo V (6R1, 6C1) with the 1.2 TSI engine in Sweden, based on a low mileage of 10,000 km.
Estimated Market Price
In Sweden, a 2013 Polo 1.2 TSI with only 10,000 km typically sells for 95,000–115,000 SEK on the used market. Certified pre-owned examples from authorized dealers range from 120,000–135,000 SEK, while higher-mileage or average-condition cars can be found from 75,000 SEK.
Depreciation — Past Year
Over the past year this model has lost approximately 12,000–15,000 SEK, equating to a depreciation of 11–14 % depending on condition and mileage.
Depreciation Forecast
Projected resale values: after 1 year ≈ 82,000 SEK, after 3 years ≈ 58,000 SEK, after 5 years ≈ 38,000 SEK. Total expected depreciation over five years is roughly 57 % from current market price.
Breakdown Frequency & Repair Costs
The Polo V is generally reliable; owners report breakdowns roughly once every 18–24 months. Average repair bills in Sweden fall between 4,500–7,500 SEK for non-routine work.
Engine Reliability & Repair Costs
The 1.2 TSI engine rates as average reliability. At 10,000 km the most common issues are timing-chain stretch (repair 18,000–25,000 SEK) and carbon build-up on intake valves (8,000–12,000 SEK). Low-mileage examples rarely encounter these yet.
Transmission & Gearbox Reliability
The 6-speed manual gearbox is robust. The 7-speed DSG variant can suffer mechatronic failures (repair 22,000–32,000 SEK). Clutch replacement costs average 11,000–15,000 SEK.
Electrical System & Multimedia Reliability
Electrical gremlins are infrequent. Sensor or infotainment repairs typically cost 2,500–6,000 SEK. Window-regulator failures are the most reported item at around 3,500 SEK per door.
Suspension & Chassis Reliability
Suspension components rate well. Bushings and shock absorbers usually need attention after 80,000 km; replacement costs range from 4,000 SEK (bushings) to 9,500 SEK (pair of dampers).
Body & Exterior
Paint quality is good with decent rust protection. OEM bumpers cost 6,000–9,000 SEK, fenders 3,500–5,000 SEK and headlight assemblies 4,000–7,000 SEK. Aftermarket parts are 30–40 % cheaper.
Scheduled Maintenance Costs
Oil and filter service averages 2,200 SEK. At 10,000 km the car is due for its first major service including spark plugs (1,800 SEK) and cabin filter. Timing chain inspection is recommended at 60,000 km.
Taxes, Registration & Insurance
Annual vehicle tax is approximately 1,400 SEK. Registration fees are 400 SEK. Comprehensive insurance for a low-mileage example costs 4,800–7,200 SEK per year depending on driver profile and coverage.
Fuel / Energy Costs
Real-world consumption is 6.2–6.8 L/100 km. At current Swedish fuel prices this translates to roughly 850–950 SEK monthly or 10,200–11,400 SEK annually for 15,000 km of driving.
Tyres
Factory size is 195/55 R16. OEM tyres cost 1,400–1,800 SEK each; quality alternatives (Michelin, Continental) are 1,100–1,400 SEK. A full set replacement is 5,200–7,200 SEK including fitting and balancing.
Filters & Consumables
Oil filter 280 SEK, cabin filter 450 SEK, air filter 380 SEK, fuel filter 650 SEK. Annual consumables budget is typically 1,800–2,400 SEK.
Total Annual Ownership Cost
- Fuel: 10,800
- Insurance: 6,000
- Tax & fees: 1,800
- Maintenance & tyres: 5,500
- Repairs & unforeseen: 4,000
- Total estimated: 28,100 SEK
Pros & Cons
- Low fuel consumption
- Strong resale value in Sweden
- Comfortable ride for its class
- Good safety ratings
- Timing-chain concerns on 1.2 TSI
- DSG repairs can be expensive
- Limited rear legroom
- Parts prices higher than some rivals
What to Check Before Buying
Inspect timing-chain noise on cold start, service history for DSG fluid changes, check for rust on wheel arches, verify all electrical functions and obtain a pre-purchase inspection focusing on the 1.2 TSI engine.
Verdict
With only 10,000 km the 2013 Polo 1.2 TSI remains a sensible choice in Sweden if the timing chain has been inspected. Low running costs and strong residual values make it worth considering for buyers who prioritize efficiency and reliability over outright performance. Recommended with a thorough pre-purchase check.