Introduction
Thank you for using our cost-of-ownership calculator and guide. The Renault Captur I (J5_, H5_) is a popular compact crossover that debuted in 2013 and received updates through 2019, blending stylish urban design with practical versatility. Equipped with the efficient 1.3 TCe 130 (J5NJ, J5NE) turbocharged petrol engine, it offers a balance of performance and economy. This article dives deep into the real-world ownership costs in the UK, covering everything from purchase price and depreciation to maintenance, repairs, fuel, and insurance. We'll also highlight common problems to help you make an informed decision.
Estimated Market Price
In the UK, the Renault Captur I with the 1.3 TCe 130 engine is primarily available on the used market, as production of this first-generation model ended in 2019. New models from its launch era (2018-2019) originally retailed for around £18,000 to £22,000 depending on trim levels like Dynamique or Iconic. Today, used examples in good condition typically range from £9,000 to £14,000 for 2018-2019 models with average mileage (50,000-80,000 miles). Certified pre-owned vehicles from Renault dealers might command £11,000 to £16,000, including warranty extensions. Prices can dip to £7,000-£10,000 for higher-mileage or older units (2013-2017 facelifts without this exact engine variant), but focus on post-2018 for the 1.3 TCe.
Depreciation — Past Year
Over the past year in the UK, the Renault Captur I 1.3 TCe 130 has depreciated by approximately £1,500 to £2,000 on average for a 2019 model, representing about 12-15% value loss. This is influenced by rising used car demand post-pandemic but tempered by increasing fuel costs and competition from newer SUVs. High-mileage examples (over 100,000 miles) saw steeper drops of up to 20%, while low-mileage certified units held value better at around 10%.
Depreciation Forecast
Looking ahead, expect the Captur I to continue depreciating steadily due to its age and the shift toward electric/hybrid alternatives. Over the next 1 year, anticipate a 10-12% loss, bringing a £12,000 example to £10,500-£10,800 resale value. In 3 years, cumulative depreciation could reach 30-35%, valuing it at £8,000-£8,400. By 5 years, it may lose 50-60% from current prices, reselling for £5,000-£6,000, assuming average maintenance and no major economic shifts. Factors like mileage and service history will significantly impact these projections.
Breakdown Frequency & Repair Costs
The Renault Captur I experiences average breakdown frequency for its class, with about 15-20% of owners reporting issues annually after 50,000 miles, per UK reliability surveys like those from What Car? and AA. Common unscheduled repairs stem from electronics and suspension, occurring roughly every 18-24 months. The average repair bill in the UK is £400-£600 for minor fixes, escalating to £1,000+ for major components. Overall, it's more reliable than older Renaults but lags behind Japanese rivals like the Nissan Juke.
Engine Reliability & Repair Costs
The 1.3 TCe 130 (J5NJ, J5NE) engine, a co-developed Renault-Nissan unit, scores a solid 4/5 for reliability, praised for its smooth 130hp output and efficiency. It's generally durable up to 150,000 miles with proper care, but common issues include turbocharger failures (around 60,000-80,000 miles) due to oil starvation, costing £800-£1,200 to repair in the UK. Carbon buildup on intake valves affects 10-15% of units post-50,000 miles, with cleaning at £300-£500. Timing chain stretch is rare but can lead to £1,000+ repairs if neglected. Oil leaks from seals average £200-£400. Overall, engine repairs are infrequent but can be pricey if ignored.
Transmission & Gearbox Reliability
Most Captur I 1.3 TCe models pair with a reliable 6-speed manual gearbox (EDC dual-clutch auto optional), rating 4/5 overall. Manuals are robust, with clutch replacements needed every 80,000-100,000 miles at £500-£800 in the UK. The EDC auto, however, has mechatronic unit failures in 20% of cases after 70,000 miles, costing £1,200-£2,000 for rebuilds. Drivetrain issues like CVT (rare in this variant) or front differential wear add £400-£600. Front-wheel-drive setup is simple and low-maintenance, but watch for gearbox oil leaks (£150-£300 fix).
Electrical System & Multimedia Reliability
Electronics in the Captur I are a mixed bag, scoring 3/5 reliability. The R-Link infotainment system (touchscreen and navigation) glitches frequently, with software freezes or Bluetooth issues affecting 25% of owners; resets cost £50-£100, full unit replacement £400-£600 in the UK. Battery drain from faulty alternators or sensors runs £200-£400. Parking sensors and reversing camera fail due to wiring corrosion, at £150-£300 per repair. AdBlue system (if diesel, but petrol here) isn't an issue, but general ECU faults can hit £500+.
Suspension & Chassis Reliability
Suspension reliability is average at 3.5/5, with the Captur's soft ride leading to quicker wear on bushings and shocks. Front lower control arm bushings wear every 40,000-60,000 miles, costing £200-£350 to replace in the UK. Rear shocks last 60,000 miles, at £300-£500 for a pair. Coil springs rarely break but add £150 each if needed. Chassis rust is minimal thanks to galvanization, but underbody protection can corrode in salted UK roads, with repairs £100-£200. Overall, it's comfortable but demands regular checks.
Body & Exterior
Paint quality is decent (3.5/5), with good UV resistance but prone to chipping on the front bumper from urban driving. Rust protection is strong for a French car, rating 4/5, though wheel arches and sills may corrode after 8-10 years in wet UK climates—preventive treatments cost £200-£400. Spare parts availability is excellent via Renault's network. Bumpers: £300-£500 OEM; fenders: £150-£250; windscreen glass: £200-£350; chrome trim (mirrors/grille): £50-£100 per piece. Aftermarket options save 20-30% but may not match quality.
Scheduled Maintenance Costs
Routine servicing for the 1.3 TCe 130 follows Renault's 12,000-mile/1-year intervals in the UK, costing £200-£300 at dealers for basics. Oil change (5W-30 synthetic, 5 liters): £80-£120; air/cabin filters: £30-£50 each; fuel filter: £40-£60. Spark plugs (every 30,000 miles): £100-£150 for a set of four. Brake pads (front/rear every 25,000-40,000 miles): £100-£200 per axle. The timing chain is maintenance-free but inspected during major services (£50 extra). Full annual service including belts and fluids: £250-£400, cheaper at independents (£150-£250).
Taxes, Registration & Insurance
In the UK, annual road tax (VED) for the 1.3 TCe 130 (130g/km CO2) is £190, dropping to £180 after first year. Initial registration fee is £55. Average insurance (group 14-16) costs £400-£600 annually for a 35-year-old driver with clean record, higher (£600-£800) for younger drivers or urban postcodes. Comprehensive policies cover the Captur's moderate theft risk well.
Fuel / Energy Costs
The 1.3 TCe 130 achieves real-world fuel economy of 45-50 mpg (5.6-6.3 L/100km) combined, better in motorway driving (55 mpg) but dipping to 40 mpg in city. With UK petrol at £1.45/liter, monthly fuel for 800 miles averages £70-£80, or £840-£960 annually. Efficient for its class, but turbo lag can increase consumption if driven aggressively.
Tyres
Factory-recommended sizes are 205/60 R16 or 205/55 R17 all-season tyres. OEM Michelin or Continental sets cost £400-£500 for four in the UK. Quality alternatives like Goodyear EfficientGrip or Bridgestone Turanza run £300-£400, offering similar longevity (30,000-40,000 miles). Winter tyres add £350-£450. Rotate every 6,000 miles to extend life.
Filters & Consumables
Cabin air filter: £15-£25; oil filter: £10-£20; air filter: £20-£30; all readily available at UK auto parts stores like Euro Car Parts. Brake fluid flush (every 2 years): £50-£80; coolant top-up: £20-£40. Bulk oil purchases save 10-20% for DIYers.
Total Annual Ownership Cost
- Depreciation: £1,800 (15%)
- Fuel: £900
- Maintenance & Repairs: £400
- Insurance: £500
- Road Tax: £190
- Tyres & Consumables: £200
- Total: £3,990
Pros & Cons
- Stylish crossover design with practical boot space
- Efficient 1.3 TCe engine for low running costs
- Comfortable ride and easy urban handling
- Good standard equipment in higher trims
- Reliable overall with low breakdown rates
- Electronics and infotainment glitches
- Higher repair costs for turbo/engine issues
- Depreciates faster than rivals like VW T-Roc
- Limited rear space for taller passengers
- EDC auto transmission less reliable
What to Check Before Buying
Before purchasing a used Renault Captur I 1.3 TCe 130, inspect the turbo for oil leaks or unusual noises (test drive at highway speeds). Check service history for timing chain and clutch condition. Scan for electrical faults via OBD—look for infotainment errors or battery warnings. Examine suspension bushings for play and underbody for rust. Verify CO2/emissions sticker matches tax band. Test brakes and ensure no gearbox hesitation in autos. A professional AA/RAC inspection (£100-£200) is recommended to uncover hidden issues like carbon buildup.
Verdict
The Renault Captur I 1.3 TCe 130 offers good value at its current used prices in the UK, with low fuel costs and a fun drive making it ideal for urban commuters. It's reliable enough for daily use, scoring above average in owner satisfaction, but potential electronics and turbo repairs could inflate long-term costs. We recommend it as a buy for budget-conscious buyers seeking style and efficiency—opt for low-mileage examples with full history. Avoid if you prioritize bulletproof reliability over flair; consider Japanese alternatives for peace of mind.