1. INTRODUCTION
Thank you for using our cost-of-ownership calculator and guide. The Renault Captur I (J5_, H5_), launched in 2013 as Renault's entry into the compact crossover segment, quickly became a popular choice for urban drivers seeking style, practicality, and affordability. This article dives deep into the real-world cost of owning this model in the UK, covering everything from purchase prices and depreciation to maintenance, repairs, fuel costs, and more. We'll highlight common problems based on owner reports and reliability data from sources like What Car? and Auto Express, helping you decide if it's the right fit for your needs.
2. ESTIMATED MARKET PRICE
In the UK, the Renault Captur I remains widely available on the used market, with prices varying by year, mileage, and condition. New models are no longer sold, but when they were, base prices started around £15,000 in 2013, rising to £18,000 by 2019. Today, used examples range from £4,000-£6,000 for high-mileage (over 80,000 miles) 2013-2015 models in fair condition, £7,000-£10,000 for 2016-2018 cars with average mileage (50,000-70,000 miles) in good condition, and £11,000-£14,000 for low-mileage 2018-2019 certified pre-owned vehicles. Certified pre-owned options from Renault dealers add £1,000-£2,000 for warranty and checks.
3. DEPRECIATION — PAST YEAR
Over the past year (2023 data), the Renault Captur I has depreciated by an average of £1,200-£1,500 in the UK, representing about 12-15% of its value. This is typical for a five-to-ten-year-old compact crossover, influenced by rising used car demand post-pandemic but offset by increasing fuel costs and competition from newer SUVs like the Ford Puma.
4. DEPRECIATION FORECAST
Looking ahead, expect the Captur I to lose value steadily. Over the next year, anticipate a 10-12% drop (£800-£1,200), bringing average resale to £6,000-£12,000. In three years, depreciation could total 25-30% (£2,500-£4,000 cumulative), with resale values around £4,500-£9,000. By five years, it may lose 40-50% (£4,000-£6,500), reselling for £3,000-£8,000, assuming average mileage and maintenance. Factors like electric vehicle incentives could accelerate this for petrol/diesel models.
5. BREAKDOWN FREQUENCY & REPAIR COSTS
The Captur I has average reliability for its class, with breakdowns occurring roughly once every 2-3 years for cars over 50,000 miles, per AA and RAC data. Common issues include electrical faults and turbo problems, leading to an average repair bill of £400-£600 in the UK. Major breakdowns (e.g., engine failure) are rare before 100,000 miles but can cost £1,500+. Independent garages keep costs 20-30% lower than dealers.
6. ENGINE RELIABILITY & REPAIR COSTS
Focusing on the popular 0.9 TCe 90hp petrol engine, reliability is rated 3.5/5 by owners. It's efficient but prone to turbocharger failures (around 60,000 miles, £800-£1,200 repair) and timing chain stretch (£500-£900). Carbon buildup on valves affects performance post-50,000 miles (£300-£500 clean). Oil consumption issues in early models (2013-2015) cost £200-£400 to diagnose/fix. Diesel 1.5 dCi variants are more reliable but face DPF clogging (£400-£700).
7. TRANSMISSION & GEARBOX RELIABILITY
The manual 5-speed gearbox is robust (4/5 reliability), with clutch wear at 70,000-90,000 miles costing £500-£800 to replace. The optional EDC dual-clutch automatic scores lower (3/5), with jerking and failure around 80,000 miles (£1,200-£2,000 rebuild). Drivetrain issues are minimal in front-wheel-drive setup, but CVT variants (rare) suffer belt slips (£1,000+). Regular fluid changes every 40,000 miles prevent most problems.
8. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM & MULTIMEDIA RELIABILITY
Electronics rate 3/5, with frequent battery drain (£100-£150 replacement every 3-4 years) and faulty key fob issues (£200 programming). The R-Link infotainment system glitches (freezing screens, £300-£500 module repair), and parking sensors fail due to wiring corrosion (£150-£300). Headlight LEDs burn out (£200-£400 per side). Software updates from dealers cost £50-£100 but resolve many bugs.
9. SUSPENSION & CHASSIS RELIABILITY
Suspension reliability is solid at 4/5, but rear bushings wear by 60,000 miles (£200-£400 replacement). Front shock absorbers last 80,000 miles (£300-£500 pair). Chassis rust is rare thanks to galvanization, but underbody protection needs checking (£100 inspection). Wheel bearings fail around 70,000 miles (£150-£250 each). It's comfortable for UK roads but firmer on potholes.
10. BODY & EXTERIOR
Paint quality is average (3.5/5), with chips on the bonnet common (£200-£400 respray panel). Rust protection is good, scoring 4/5, but wheel arches corrode in salted winters (£300-£600 repair). Spare parts availability is excellent via Renault's network; bumpers cost £150-£300, fenders £100-£200, windscreen £250-£400 replacement, and chrome trim £50-£150. Aftermarket options save 20-30%.
11. SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE COSTS
For the 0.9 TCe engine, routine services every 12,000 miles/1 year cost £150-£250 at independents (£200-£350 at dealers). Oil and filter change: £80-£120; air/cabin filters: £30-£50 each; spark plugs every 30,000 miles: £100-£150; brake pads (front/rear): £100-£200 per axle every 40,000 miles. No timing belt (chain lasts engine life, but tensioner £300 at 100,000 miles). Annual total: £300-£500.
12. TAXES, REGISTRATION & INSURANCE
Annual road tax is £180-£200 for petrol models (Band D-E). First registration tax (VED) was £130-£165 new. Registration fees for transfer: £55. Average insurance (group 10-15) costs £400-£600/year for a 40-year-old driver with clean record, higher (£700+) in urban areas. Comprehensive policies include £100-£200 excess.
13. FUEL / ENERGY COSTS
The 0.9 TCe averages 50-55 mpg (5.1-5.6 L/100km) combined, per real-world tests. At UK petrol prices of £1.40/L, monthly fuel for 800 miles is £45-£50, annual £540-£600. Diesel 1.5 dCi achieves 60-65 mpg (4.3-4.7 L/100km), costing £400-£450/year. No hybrid/electric options in this gen.
14. TYRES
- Factory sizes: 205/60 R16 or 205/55 R17
- OEM Michelin or Continental tyres: £90-£120 each
- Quality alternatives (e.g., Goodyear, Bridgestone): £70-£100 each
- Full set replacement (including fitting): £300-£450
15. FILTERS & CONSUMABLES
- Cabin air filter: £15-£25
- Oil filter: £8-£15
- Air filter: £20-£30
- Fuel filter (diesel): £25-£40
- Brake fluid: £10-£20 per flush
16. TOTAL ANNUAL OWNERSHIP COST
- Depreciation: £1,200
- Maintenance & Repairs: £400
- Fuel: £550
- Insurance: £500
- Tax & Registration: £200
- Tyres & Consumables: £150
- Total: £3,000
17. PROS & CONS
- Stylish design and versatile interior with sliding rear seats
- Good fuel economy and low running costs
- Spacious boot (377-455 litres) for a compact crossover
- Affordable to buy and insure
- Mediocre reliability, especially electronics and turbo
- Fiddly infotainment system
- Firm ride on rough UK roads
- Limited engine options and no AWD
18. WHAT TO CHECK BEFORE BUYING
- Service history for timing chain and turbo maintenance
- Test for electrical glitches (lights, infotainment)
- Check clutch/gearbox smoothness and suspension noise
- Inspect underbody for rust and exhaust for leaks
- Verify mileage with MOT history; scan for error codes
19. VERDICT
The Renault Captur I offers great value at its used price point, with low fuel and insurance costs making it ideal for city commuting. However, its average reliability means potential repair bills could add up, especially for neglected examples. It's worth buying if you find a well-maintained 2016+ model under £9,000 with full history—recommend for budget-conscious buyers seeking style over long-term dependability. Avoid early 2013-2014 petrol versions due to higher issue rates; opt for diesel if towing or high mileage.