Thank you for using our cost-of-ownership calculator tool. We're glad you're considering the Renault Captur I (J5_, H5_) with the efficient 1.5 dCi 110 diesel engine. This compact crossover, produced from 2013 to 2019, offers a blend of style, practicality, and fuel economy, making it popular among urban drivers and families. In this detailed article, we'll explore the real-world costs of owning this model in the UK, covering everything from purchase price and depreciation to maintenance, repairs, fuel, and insurance. Our analysis is based on market data, owner reports, and industry averages to help you make an informed decision.

Estimated Market Price

In the UK, the Renault Captur I 1.5 dCi 110 is primarily available on the used market, as production ended in 2019. New models are no longer sold, but certified pre-owned (CPO) options from dealers might still be found for late-model years. Prices vary by age, mileage, condition, and specification. Expect to pay around £12,000 to £15,000 for a well-maintained 2018-2019 model with under 50,000 miles. For older 2013-2015 examples with higher mileage (80,000+ miles), prices drop to £5,000 to £8,000. Certified pre-owned vehicles from Renault dealers typically command a 10-20% premium, around £10,000 to £16,000, often including warranty extensions.

Depreciation — Past Year

Over the past year in the UK, the Renault Captur I 1.5 dCi 110 has experienced moderate depreciation, typical for a used compact crossover. On average, values have dropped by about 10-15%, or £1,000 to £2,000 depending on the starting price and condition. High-mileage models from 2013-2015 lost closer to 15% due to market saturation, while lower-mileage 2017+ examples depreciated by only 8-10%. Factors like rising diesel taxes and the shift to electric vehicles have accelerated this trend.

Depreciation Forecast

Looking ahead, the Captur I is expected to continue depreciating steadily in the UK market. Over the next year, anticipate a 10-12% value loss, with resale values for a 2018 model dropping from £13,000 to around £11,500. In three years, cumulative depreciation could reach 25-30%, bringing a current £12,000 purchase to about £8,500-£9,000. By five years, expect 40-50% total loss, with resale at £6,000-£7,500. These projections assume average usage (10,000 miles/year) and no major economic shifts; maintenance history will significantly impact actual values.

Breakdown Frequency & Repair Costs

The Renault Captur I 1.5 dCi 110 has average reliability for its class, with breakdowns occurring roughly once every 2-3 years for owners driving 10,000+ miles annually, based on UK owner surveys from sources like What Car? and AA. Common unscheduled repairs stem from electrical glitches or suspension wear rather than catastrophic failures. The average repair bill in the UK is £400-£600 for minor issues, but major breakdowns (e.g., turbo failure) can exceed £1,500. Independent garages keep costs lower than main dealers, where bills average 20-30% higher.

Engine Reliability & Repair Costs

The 1.5 dCi 110 diesel engine is generally reliable, earning a 4/5 rating from UK reliability indices like ReliabilityIndex. It's praised for its torque and efficiency but can suffer from issues like EGR valve clogging, timing chain stretch, and turbocharger failures after 80,000 miles. Common problems include: EGR valve replacement at £300-£500; timing chain kit (recommended every 100,000 miles) costing £800-£1,200; and DPF (diesel particulate filter) regeneration issues at £400-£700. Overall, engine repairs average £500-£900 in the UK, with proactive maintenance mitigating most risks.

Transmission & Gearbox Reliability

Most Captur I 1.5 dCi 110 models come with a 6-speed manual gearbox, which is robust and rates 4.5/5 for reliability. The optional EDC dual-clutch automatic is less dependable, prone to clutch pack wear after 60,000 miles. Common failures include manual clutch replacement (£500-£800) and gearbox oil leaks (£200-£400). Drivetrain issues are rare, but CV joint wear on front-wheel-drive setups costs £300-£600 per side. UK repair averages for transmission work are £400-£1,000, with manuals faring better than automatics.

Electrical System & Multimedia Reliability

Electronics in the Captur I are a mixed bag, scoring 3.5/5 in UK surveys due to infotainment glitches and sensor failures. The R-Link system often freezes or loses connectivity, with repairs costing £150-£300 for software updates or module resets. Battery drain from faulty alternators averages £200-£400 to fix, while parking sensors and reversing camera issues run £100-£250 per unit. Overall, electrical repairs in the UK average £250-£500, and many can be DIY or handled cheaply at independents.

Suspension & Chassis Reliability

The suspension is rated 4/5 for reliability, handling urban potholes well but wearing out bushings and shocks by 60,000 miles. Common issues include front strut replacement (£300-£500 per pair) and rear bushings (£150-£300). Chassis rust is minimal thanks to galvanized steel, but underbody checks are advised. UK replacement costs for wear items average £200-£600, with full suspension refresh at £800-£1,200.

Body & Exterior

Paint quality is average (3.5/5), with thin clear coats prone to chipping on the plastic-clad body. Rust protection is good (4/5), especially on post-2015 models, but wheel arches and sills can corrode in salty UK winters. Spare parts are widely available and affordable: bumpers (£200-£400), fenders (£150-£300), windscreen glass (£250-£450), and chrome trim (£50-£150). Aftermarket options keep costs low in the UK.

Scheduled Maintenance Costs

Routine Service Costs for 1.5 dCi 110 (UK, per interval)
  • Oil change and filter: £120-£180 (every 12,000 miles/1 year)
  • Air and fuel filters: £50-£80 (every 24,000 miles)
  • Brake pads (front/rear): £100-£200 per axle (every 30,000-50,000 miles)
  • Timing chain inspection: Included in major service, full replacement £800+ (every 100,000 miles)
  • Annual full service at dealer: £250-£350

Taxes, Registration & Insurance

In the UK, annual road tax for the 1.5 dCi 110 (post-2017 models) is £180, based on CO2 emissions of 95-105 g/km. Older models may pay £20-£35 if under 100 g/km. Registration fees for new owners are around £55. Average insurance (group 15-18) costs £400-£600 annually for a 35-year-old driver with clean record, varying by location and usage.

Fuel / Energy Costs

The 1.5 dCi 110 achieves real-world fuel economy of 55-65 mpg (4.3-5.1 L/100km) in mixed driving. At current UK diesel prices of £1.45/litre, monthly fuel for 800 miles is about £45, or £540 annually. High-mileage drivers (15,000 miles/year) could spend £800-£900.

Tyres

Factory-recommended sizes are 205/60 R16 or 205/55 R17. OEM Michelin or Continental tyres cost £90-£120 each in the UK. Quality alternatives like Goodyear or Bridgestone are £70-£100 per tyre, with a full set (including fitting) at £300-£450. Expect replacement every 30,000-40,000 miles.

Filters & Consumables

Common Consumables Prices (UK)
  • Cabin air filter: £15-£25
  • Oil filter: £10-£15
  • Fuel filter: £20-£30
  • Brake fluid: £10-£15 (every 2 years)

Total Annual Ownership Cost

Estimated Yearly Costs Summary (for 10,000 miles, UK)
  • Depreciation: £1,200-£1,800
  • Fuel: £540
  • Maintenance & Repairs: £400-£600
  • Insurance: £500
  • Tax & Registration: £200
  • Tyres & Consumables: £200
  • Total: £3,040-£3,840

Pros & Cons

Pros
  • Excellent fuel economy and low running costs
  • Spacious interior with versatile boot
  • Fun to drive with good handling
  • Affordable purchase and parts prices
Cons
  • Dated infotainment and electrical niggles
  • Firm ride on rough roads
  • Diesel engine noise under load
  • Moderate resale value

What to Check Before Buying

When inspecting a used Renault Captur I 1.5 dCi 110, prioritize a full service history, especially timing chain and DPF records. Test for turbo lag or smoke on acceleration, and check for EGR-related warning lights. Examine suspension for knocks, electronics for glitches, and body for rust in arches. Get a pre-purchase inspection (£100-£200) to scan for fault codes, and verify mileage with MOT history. Avoid high-mileage automatics without recent clutch service.

Verdict

The Renault Captur I 1.5 dCi 110 offers great value for budget-conscious buyers seeking an efficient, practical crossover. At its price point, it's reliable enough for daily use, with low fuel and maintenance costs outweighing minor electrical quirks. We recommend buying if you prioritize economy over luxury—opt for a 2016+ model with full history. It's a solid buy for urban commuters, but avoid if you need cutting-edge tech or plan long-term ownership without budgeting for potential diesel-specific repairs.