1. INTRODUCTION
Thank you for using our cost-of-ownership calculator and guide. The Renault Captur I (J5_, H5_), launched in 2013, is a stylish compact crossover that blends urban practicality with a touch of SUV adventure. Equipped with the 1.2 TCe 120 petrol engine, it offers peppy performance and decent efficiency. This article dives deep into the real-world costs of owning this model in the UK, covering everything from purchase price and depreciation to maintenance, repairs, fuel, and more. Whether you're considering buying one or already own it, we'll highlight common problems and help you make an informed decision.
2. ESTIMATED MARKET PRICE
In the UK, the Renault Captur I with the 1.2 TCe 120 engine is no longer sold new, as production ended around 2019. Used models from 2013-2019 typically range from £4,000 to £10,000, depending on mileage, condition, and year. Low-mileage (under 50,000 miles) examples in excellent condition fetch £8,000-£10,000. Higher-mileage vehicles (over 80,000 miles) or those needing repairs start at £4,000-£6,000. Certified pre-owned (CPO) options from Renault dealers add a warranty premium, pricing them at £6,500-£9,500 for vetted cars with service history.
3. DEPRECIATION — PAST YEAR
Over the past year in the UK, the Renault Captur I 1.2 TCe 120 has depreciated by approximately £800-£1,200 on average for a 2016-2018 model, representing a 10-15% value loss. This is influenced by rising used car demand post-pandemic but tempered by the model's age and competition from newer crossovers. For instance, a 2017 model bought for £9,000 a year ago might now sell for £7,800-£8,200.
4. DEPRECIATION FORECAST
Looking ahead, expect moderate depreciation due to the Captur's established used market. Over the next year, anticipate a 10-12% drop, with resale values falling to £3,500-£9,000. In three years, values could decline by 25-30% total, reselling for £3,000-£8,000 depending on condition. By five years, cumulative depreciation might reach 40-50%, with resale prices around £2,500-£7,000. Factors like mileage (aim for under 10,000 miles/year) and maintenance records can mitigate losses.
5. BREAKDOWN FREQUENCY & REPAIR COSTS
The Renault Captur I breaks down less frequently than average for its class, with reliability ratings around 4/5 from sources like What Car? and Auto Express. Owners report issues every 20,000-30,000 miles on average, often minor. The annual breakdown risk is about 15-20%, lower than some French rivals. Average repair bills in the UK range from £200-£600 for common fixes, with major repairs (e.g., engine work) pushing costs to £1,000+. Independent garages keep expenses down compared to dealerships.
6. ENGINE RELIABILITY & REPAIR COSTS
The 1.2 TCe 120 engine is generally reliable, scoring 4/5 in owner surveys, thanks to its lightweight turbo setup delivering 118 hp efficiently. However, common issues include timing chain stretch (after 80,000 miles), turbocharger failures, and carbon buildup on valves. Reliability is good for daily use but requires regular oil changes. Repair costs in the UK: timing chain replacement £800-£1,200; turbo repair/replacement £500-£900; valve cleaning £300-£500. Early models (2013-2015) are more prone to oil consumption issues, costing £200-£400 to diagnose and fix.
7. TRANSMISSION & GEARBOX RELIABILITY
Most Captur I models with the 1.2 TCe 120 come with a 6-speed manual gearbox, which is robust and reliable (5/5 rating), with few failures reported. The optional EDC dual-clutch automatic is less dependable, prone to clutch wear and solenoid issues after 60,000 miles. Common failures: manual clutch replacement £400-£600; automatic gearbox overhaul £1,200-£2,000. Drivetrain components like CV joints last well but may need replacing at £150-£300 per side in the UK. Overall, manuals are recommended for longevity.
8. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM & MULTIMEDIA RELIABILITY
Electronics in the Captur I are average (3.5/5), with the R-Link infotainment system suffering from glitches, slow boot times, and sat-nav errors. Sensors (parking, reversing camera) can fail due to wiring corrosion. Battery life is decent, but alternator issues occur around 100,000 miles. Typical UK repair costs: infotainment reset/module replacement £200-£500; sensor fixes £100-£300; full electrical diagnostic £150. Software updates from Renault often resolve minor bugs for free if under warranty.
9. SUSPENSION & CHASSIS RELIABILITY
Suspension reliability is solid (4/5), handling UK roads well, but bushings and shock absorbers wear out by 60,000 miles. Common wear items: front strut replacement £300-£500 per pair; rear bushings £150-£250; anti-roll bar links £80-£150. Chassis integrity is good with minimal rust in treated areas, though underbody checks are advised. Full suspension refresh in the UK costs £600-£1,000, often needed on higher-mileage examples.
10. BODY & EXTERIOR
Paint quality is average, prone to stone chips on the crossover body, but rust protection is excellent (4.5/5) with galvanized steel and underseal. Corrosion is rare unless in coastal areas. Spare parts availability is high via Renault and aftermarket suppliers. UK prices: bumper repair/replacement £200-£400; fender £150-£300; windscreen £250-£400; chrome trim £50-£150 per piece. Body panels are affordable and plentiful, keeping cosmetic repairs under £500 typically.
11. SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE COSTS
- Oil change (5W-30 synthetic, 4.5L): £80-£120
- Oil filter: £10-£20
- Air filter: £15-£25
- Cabin filter: £15-£25
- Spark plugs (every 30,000 miles): £50-£80 for set
- Brake fluid (every 2 years): £60-£100
- Brake pads (front/rear, every 30,000-50,000 miles): £100-£200 per axle
- Timing chain (lifetime, but check/replace if noisy): £800-£1,200 if needed
Annual maintenance totals £200-£400 at independent shops, higher (£300-£500) at dealers. The chain-driven engine avoids belt costs.
12. TAXES, REGISTRATION & INSURANCE
In the UK, annual road tax (VED) for the 1.2 TCe 120 (119g/km CO2) is £190 for post-2017 models, or £35-£165 for earlier ones based on emissions. First-year registration is included in purchase, with MOT tests £55 every year after three years. Average insurance (group 13-15) costs £400-£600 annually for a 40-year-old driver with clean record, varying by location and usage. Comprehensive policies add £100-£200 for multi-car discounts.
13. FUEL / ENERGY COSTS
The 1.2 TCe 120 achieves real-world fuel consumption of 5.5-6.5 L/100km (43-51 mpg), better in mixed driving. At current UK petrol prices (~£1.45/L), monthly fuel for 800 miles is £60-£75, or £720-£900 annually. Highway efficiency improves to 5 L/100km, while city driving hits 7 L/100km.
14. TYRES
- Factory sizes: 205/60 R16 or 205/55 R17
- OEM Michelin or Continental tyres: £90-£120 each
- Quality alternatives (e.g., Goodyear, Bridgestone): £70-£100 each
- Full set replacement (including fitting): £350-£500 in the UK
Tyres last 25,000-35,000 miles; rotate every 6,000 miles for even wear.
15. FILTERS & CONSUMABLES
- Cabin air filter: £15-£25
- Oil filter: £10-£20
- Air filter: £15-£25
- Fuel filter (in-tank): £20-£40
- Brake pads set: £50-£100
- Wiper blades (pair): £20-£35
16. TOTAL ANNUAL OWNERSHIP COST
- Depreciation: £1,000
- Fuel: £800
- Maintenance: £300
- Insurance: £500
- Tax & MOT: £250
- Repairs (average): £400
- Tyres & Consumables: £200
- Total: £3,450
Costs vary by driving habits; low-mileage owners save £500+ annually.
17. PROS & CONS
- Stylish design and versatile interior
- Efficient 1.2 TCe engine with good performance
- Low running costs for fuel and maintenance
- Spacious boot with sliding rear seats
- Reliable manual transmission
- dated infotainment and electronics glitches
- Firm ride on poor roads
- Potential timing chain issues in high-mileage examples
- Limited rear space for taller passengers
- Average resale value compared to rivals
18. WHAT TO CHECK BEFORE BUYING
For the Renault Captur I 1.2 TCe 120, inspect the timing chain for rattles on startup (common in 2013-2015 models). Check service history for regular oil changes to avoid engine wear. Test the clutch and gearbox for smooth shifts; listen for turbo whine. Examine suspension bushings for play and underbody for rust. Verify electronics function, including R-Link and sensors. Get a full diagnostic scan (£50-£100) and consider a pre-purchase inspection. Avoid cars with over 100,000 miles without records.
19. VERDICT
The Renault Captur I 1.2 TCe 120 offers great value at its used price point, with low ownership costs making it ideal for urban commuters seeking style and efficiency. It's reliable enough for most owners, especially with the manual gearbox, but watch for engine and electronic niggles on older examples. We recommend buying a well-maintained 2016+ model under £8,000—it's a solid buy for budget-conscious drivers, earning a 'Buy' verdict if inspected properly. Avoid neglected high-milers to sidestep repair headaches.